Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

Maywood Fine Arts Association

Maywood Fine Arts Association (Illinois) receives grants from 34 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,396,823 to it, the largest being WESTLAKE HEALTH FOUNDATION ($2,665,000). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.4M
Funders on record
34
Grants received
$4.4M
Net assets
$5.0M
17/34 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 46%
01What it does

What Maywood Fine Arts Association does

Mission

The mission of Maywood Fine Arts is to provide affordable quality arts and fitness education to enrich and transform the lives of children and their families in Maywood and surrounding communities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. During FY2025, MFA served nearly 4,000 children: 803 non-duplicated students enrolled in MFAs grant-subsidized enrichment classes, and nearly 3,000 children who participated in outreach activities. MFAs programming ran from August 31, 2024 through July 12, 2025 providing 6,817 hours of instruction, with an average weekly enrollment of 970 and 100% of tuition costs being subsidized. More than half (61%) of MFA students served were from low-income or poverty level households, and in addition to the subsidized tuition, 45% of students received classes on full or partial scholarship. FY25 MFA Art & Fitness Classes: Dance: (256 students ) group classes in ballet, jazz, & tap, public performances in December & June Music: (240 students) individual voice, piano, drums, & guitar lessons. Music recitals in December & May; a piano competition in March Drama: (55 students) group acting classes focusing on scene and stage performance, 3 performances in May Visual Arts: (50 students) group classes covering various techniques & notable artists, a public exhibition in May Tumbling: (325 students): group tumbling classes with tumbling showcases in December & June Karate: (106 students): group…

    $1,117,874 spent$456,406 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,117,874.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.2M) Expenses 100 ($839k) Net assets 100 ($2.5M)2018 Revenue 99 ($1.2M) Expenses 107 ($902k) Net assets 111 ($2.7M)2019 Revenue 109 ($1.3M) Expenses 113 ($952k) Net assets 124 ($3.0M)2020 Revenue 78 ($919k) Expenses 114 ($961k) Net assets 122 ($3.0M)2021 Revenue 91 ($1.1M) Expenses 116 ($975k) Net assets 126 ($3.1M)2022 Revenue 121 ($1.4M) Expenses 130 ($1.1M) Net assets 139 ($3.4M)2023 Revenue 100 ($1.2M) Expenses 146 ($1.2M) Net assets 137 ($3.4M)2024 Revenue 175 ($2.1M) Expenses 166 ($1.4M) Net assets 164 ($4.0M)2025 Revenue 206 ($2.4M) Expenses 177 ($1.5M) Net assets 202 ($5.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (206)Expenses (177)Net assets (202)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $3.5M to $4.5M (+30%).

$2.9M
$2.8M
$3.2M
$3.2M
$3.3M
$3.5M
$3.5M
$4.5M
$5.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2018 2% · 2019 18% · 2020 3% · 2021 13% · 2022 29% · 2023 3% · 2024 5% · 2025 29%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$335k
’17
$264k
’18
$322k
’19
−$41k
’20
$88k
’21
$322k
’22
−$48k
’23
$654k
’24
$938k
’25
5.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed537910911910
Joined·+3+4+2+2+0+3+0+4
No longer listed·50011123
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 14 funders, grant income rose $126k → $546k.

9 of 34 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Maywood Fine Arts Association’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 34 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Maywood Fine Arts Association leans on a few funders — its largest provides 61% of grant income and the top three 73%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

61%
largest funder
73%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 54% · 2018 64% · 2019 73% · 2020 39% · 2021 38% · 2022 30% · 2023 64% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of Maywood Fine Arts Association's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

95% of Maywood Fine Arts Association's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL
NY
MA
SD
PA
CA
NE
MO
DE
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $731k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding Maywood Fine Arts Association receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $30k on record.

Federal$30k
grants $30kcontracts $0
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$30k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Maywood Fine Arts Association

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 13%Fundraising 11%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

79%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Maywood Fine Arts Association: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Maywood Fine Arts Association?
Maywood Fine Arts Association (Illinois) receives grants from 34 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,396,823 to it, the largest being WESTLAKE HEALTH FOUNDATION ($2,665,000). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Maywood Fine Arts Association have?
IRS filings report 34 organizations giving $4,396,823 in grants to Maywood Fine Arts Association, 17 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Maywood Fine Arts Association?
WESTLAKE HEALTH FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $2,665,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Maywood Fine Arts Association find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Maywood Fine Arts Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 34 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing