Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

MATTHEW LARSON FOUNDATION FOR PEDIATRIC

MATTHEW LARSON FOUNDATION FOR PEDIATRIC (New Jersey) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,107,037 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($247,671). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.8M
Funders on record
32
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$7.3M
17/32 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Matthew Larson Foundation for Pediatric does

Mission

See mission statement belowto raise the awarness and funds necessary to overcome pediatric brain tumors and to help the children and families affected by them

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The foundation (aka "ironmatt") funds cutting-edge research to ultimately find a cure for pediatric brain tumors. Ironmatt also supports investigators looking into ways to lessen the negative long-term effects that treatment including surgery, chemotherapy, and radiation have on a chilkd's growing brain. A medical advisory comitte, composed of doctors from prominent research hospitals nationwide, guides, composed of doctors from prominent research hospitals nationwide, guides the foundation in determining the scientific merit of medical grants.

    $1,218,248 spentof which $1,218,248 as grants
    53% of program spending
  2. Ironmatt provides assistance to qualified families who have a child undergoing treatment for a brain or central nervous system (cns) cancer. Hardships associated with having a child diagnosed with a cancer include increased expenses as they experience a difficult treatment regimen or extended hospitalization.

    $1,071,821 spentof which $1,071,821 as grants
    47% of program spending
  3. Ironmatt increases awareness of pediatric brain tumors through participation in associations and sponsorship of symposiums. Ironmatt collaborated with leading nonprofit organizations to work together to raise awareness and advance research in an effort to find a cureof childhood cancers.ironmatt co-sponsors symposiums that bring together healthcaare professionals from around the world to present current trends in care, management and treatment of patients with central nervous system tumors.this provides a platform at which new information and results can be shared and new collaborations can be established.

    $7,700 spentof which $7,700 as grants
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,297,769.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($835k) Expenses 100 ($680k) Net assets 100 ($4.9M)2018 Revenue 121 ($1.0M) Expenses 150 ($1.0M) Net assets 104 ($5.1M)2019 Revenue 126 ($1.1M) Expenses 151 ($1.0M) Net assets 106 ($5.2M)2020 Revenue 157 ($1.3M) Expenses 137 ($931k) Net assets 103 ($5.0M)2021 Revenue 128 ($1.1M) Expenses 148 ($1.0M) Net assets 142 ($6.9M)2022 Revenue 156 ($1.3M) Expenses 224 ($1.5M) Net assets 148 ($7.2M)2023 Revenue 186 ($1.6M) Expenses 206 ($1.4M) Net assets 133 ($6.5M)2024 Revenue 223 ($1.9M) Expenses 253 ($1.7M) Net assets 161 ($7.8M)2025 Revenue 220 ($1.8M) Expenses 367 ($2.5M) Net assets 149 ($7.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (220)Expenses (367)Net assets (149)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $5.0M to $6.9M (+38%).

$4.9M
$5.1M
$5.2M
$5.0M
$6.9M
$7.2M
$6.6M
$7.8M
$7.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

15% of MATTHEW LARSON FOUNDATION FOR PEDIATRIC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,052 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$155k
’17
−$9k
’18
$31k
’19
$376k
’20
$62k
’21
−$219k
’22
$146k
’23
$141k
’24
−$666k
’25
4.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed88888202287
Joined·+2+1+1+0+14+4+2+1
No longer listed·211022162
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $17k → $182k.

14 of 32 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 89% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MATTHEW LARSON FOUNDATION FOR PEDIATRIC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 32 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MATTHEW LARSON FOUNDATION FOR PEDIATRIC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

90% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MATTHEW LARSON FOUNDATION FOR PEDIATRIC.

22%
largest funder
49%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 58% · 2018 51% · 2019 50% · 2020 55% · 2021 23% · 2022 25% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

55% of MATTHEW LARSON FOUNDATION FOR PEDIATRIC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

89% of MATTHEW LARSON FOUNDATION FOR PEDIATRIC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $117k that is directly attributable, 53% of it comes from funders outside New Jersey, across 7 states.

WI
NY
NJ
CA
MD
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $990k arriving through sponsors registered in 13 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MATTHEW LARSON FOUNDATION FOR PEDIATRIC has grown faster than half of the 1,504 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−36% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,504 philanthropy nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like MATTHEW LARSON FOUNDATION FOR PEDIATRIC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 6%Fundraising 2%

Governance

22
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

75%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MATTHEW LARSON FOUNDATION FOR PEDIATRIC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MATTHEW LARSON FOUNDATION FOR PEDIATRIC?
MATTHEW LARSON FOUNDATION FOR PEDIATRIC (New Jersey) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,107,037 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($247,671). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MATTHEW LARSON FOUNDATION FOR PEDIATRIC have?
IRS filings report 32 organizations giving $1,107,037 in grants to MATTHEW LARSON FOUNDATION FOR PEDIATRIC, 17 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MATTHEW LARSON FOUNDATION FOR PEDIATRIC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $247,671 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MATTHEW LARSON FOUNDATION FOR PEDIATRIC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 32 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing