Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

PEDIATRIC CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION

PEDIATRIC CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 130 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,083,798 to it, the largest being Chicago Cubs Charities ($1,620,929). 57 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$4.2M
Funders on record
130
Grants received
$7.1M
Net assets
$1.7M
57/130 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 41%
01What it does

What Pediatric Cancer Research Foundation does

Mission

Fund research to power cures that reduce the percentage of children who perish from cancer until that number reaches zero.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Pediatric cancer research activities - primary funding source for research studies, staff & equipment needs for pediatric cancer research labs. See schedule I for additional detail.

    $2,081,897 spentof which $1,516,668 as grants
    92% of program spending
  2. Mental health and surviorship support.

    $179,250 spentof which $179,250 as grants
    8% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,261,147.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.9M) Expenses 100 ($2.5M) Net assets 100 ($2.4M)2018 Revenue 104 ($3.0M) Expenses 124 ($3.1M) Net assets 97 ($2.3M)2019 Revenue 101 ($2.9M) Expenses 123 ($3.1M) Net assets 93 ($2.3M)2020 Revenue 111 ($3.2M) Expenses 109 ($2.7M) Net assets 115 ($2.8M)2021 Revenue 97 ($2.8M) Expenses 123 ($3.1M) Net assets 105 ($2.5M)2022 Revenue 107 ($3.1M) Expenses 168 ($4.2M) Net assets 61 ($1.5M)2023 Revenue 136 ($4.0M) Expenses 150 ($3.7M) Net assets 72 ($1.7M)2024 Revenue 47 ($1.4M) Expenses 77 ($1.9M) Net assets 49 ($1.2M)2025 Revenue 145 ($4.2M) Expenses 150 ($3.7M) Net assets 71 ($1.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (145)Expenses (150)Net assets (71)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $2.9M to $3.7M (+26%).

$3.0M
$2.9M
$3.0M
$3.1M
$3.6M
$3.3M
$3.3M
$2.9M
$3.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 3% · 2022 3% · 2023 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$427k
’17
−$65k
’18
−$107k
’19
$522k
’20
−$244k
’21
−$1.1M
’22
$257k
’23
−$528k
’24
$495k
’25
4.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed202021201820211821
Joined·+3+2+1+2+2+3+1+5
No longer listed·31240242
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 24 funders to 42 funders, grant income fell $792k → $715k.

20 of 130 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 36% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PEDIATRIC CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 130 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PEDIATRIC CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PEDIATRIC CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION.

23%
largest funder
40%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 71% · 2018 67% · 2019 47% · 2020 43% · 2021 38% · 2022 20% · 2023 16% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

31% of PEDIATRIC CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

PEDIATRIC CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION draws 63% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 24 states in all.

NH
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
NV
IN
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
NE
MO
KY
VA
DE
KS
TN
NC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.5M arriving through sponsors registered in 14 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like PEDIATRIC CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

61% of spending goes to programs.

Program 61%Management 6%Fundraising 33%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 35 states

AK
NH
WA
ND
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
NV
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
CO
KY
WV
VA
MD
NM
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
HI
MS
AL
GA
FL

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Pediatric Cancer Research Foundation New York a Not for Profit Corporation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PEDIATRIC CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PEDIATRIC CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION?
PEDIATRIC CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 130 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,083,798 to it, the largest being Chicago Cubs Charities ($1,620,929). 57 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PEDIATRIC CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 130 organizations giving $7,083,798 in grants to PEDIATRIC CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION, 57 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PEDIATRIC CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION?
Chicago Cubs Charities is the largest funder on record, with $1,620,929 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PEDIATRIC CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 130 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing