Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

LAUREL HOUSE

LAUREL HOUSE (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 115 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,899,281 to it, the largest being PENNSYLVANIA COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ($5,086,533). 65 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$4.0M
Funders on record
115
Grants received
$9.9M
Net assets
$8.5M
65/115 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 51%
01What it does

What Laurel House does

Mission

Advocate for and empower those impacted by domestic violence by providing crisis intervention, safe haven, supportive programs and resources; advance social change through preventative education, and through community training and collaboration, see schedule oto foster a coordinated response to domestic abuse.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Legal support/emergency response/advocacylegal support: domestic abuse response team advocates provided court accompaniment, support, and other forms of legal advocacy to domestic violence survivors to help them navigate the criminal and civil justice systems. Laurel House advocates attended 93 criminal justice hearings and 286 protection from abuse order hearings for a total of almost 800 hours of legal advocacy and supports to program participants.emergency response: staff and volunteers are trained to respond to requests from hospital emergency rooms and law enforcement. Immediate crisis response was provided to 754 victims referred by law enforcement, emergency rooms, and other medical offices. Advocacy: the organization also advocates for social change. Examples of advocacy activities include: staff member participation in community tasks forces and other committee work to address issues related to domestic violence; communication with elected officials to keep them informed of domestic violence issues; training new volunteers as domestic violence advocates in the community; partnering with businesses and individuals who host events featuring Laurel House and messages of…

    $1,019,647 spent$37,852 earned by the program
    34% of program spending
  2. Emergency shelter/transitional housing:emergency shelter program: for those in immediate danger, our safe haven center, a 12-room emergency shelter owned outright by Laurel House, provides refuge for up to 27 individuals. This year Laurel House's safe haven center provided 7,429 nights of emergency shelter to 111 adults and 98 children. The emergency shelter is where our services intersect. Based at our shelter, our advocates not only support hotline callers but also provide case management for residents. Continued on schedule o:they help survivors secure vital documents, connect to internal and external services, prepare for job interviews, and work with our housing case manager to identify safe, stable housing options. Also, housed within the shelter is the housing case manager who works with survivors to find safe, affordable, and sustainable housing.transitional housing: this program provides a "bridge" between the residential shelter program and independent community living. Laurel House maintains apartments in montgomery county to house and support post-shelter families. In addition to subsidized rent, bridge housing families receive counseling and case management, as well…

    $906,401 spent$3,000 earned by the program
    30% of program spending
  3. Community education: Laurel House believes that our prevention and outreach activities are incredibly important when combatting domestic violence in our community. That is why, each year our community education team works hard to outreach to the large number of public-school districts, colleges, and private schools in montgomery county. Laurel House's community education department presented a total of 472 sessions including primary prevention programs, training sessions, and education/ awareness. In total, 7,124 individuals were reached. Laurel House staff spent 368 hours delivering community education.continued on schedule o:in total, Laurel House presented to 44 different agencies, including 27 different school-based and youth agencies, including 15 public school districts, 4 private schools, 7 colleges/ universities, 5 community organizations, and 2 businesses. In addition to our prevention work in school, we also provide community awareness and training to allied professionals and other partner organizations. This year, Laurel House provided 50 trainings to 725 allied professionals and attended 48 community-wide events helping to raise awareness about domestic violence and…

    $646,680 spent
    22% of program spending
  4. Counseling services/children's program:provided 8791 hours of individual and group counseling to domestic violence victims.provided 183 hours of specialized supportive services to 57 children who were affected by domestic violence.counseling services: trained domestic violence counselors are available in 5 different locations throughout montgomery county at no cost, to provide individual and group counseling to those affected by domestic violence, including dating violence. Counselors provided 8791 hours of counseling to victims of domestic violence, both to those living in the shelter and housing programs, and to those living in the community.children's program: the children's advocate is able to provide specialized support to any child whose parent participates in any Laurel House program. 292 hours of service were provided to the children of Laurel House clients. The children's advocate also provided support to parents of each of those children to ensure that they had the necessary skills and tools to meet their children's educational, developmental, and medical needs.

    $432,259 spent
    14% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $3,004,987.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.3M) Expenses 100 ($2.2M) Net assets 100 ($3.3M)2018 Revenue 123 ($2.8M) Expenses 116 ($2.5M) Net assets 108 ($3.5M)2019 Revenue 134 ($3.0M) Expenses 130 ($2.9M) Net assets 115 ($3.8M)2020 Revenue 139 ($3.1M) Expenses 144 ($3.2M) Net assets 116 ($3.8M)2021 Revenue 192 ($4.3M) Expenses 156 ($3.4M) Net assets 150 ($4.9M)2022 Revenue 271 ($6.1M) Expenses 165 ($3.6M) Net assets 209 ($6.9M)2023 Revenue 197 ($4.5M) Expenses 190 ($4.2M) Net assets 222 ($7.3M)2024 Revenue 217 ($4.9M) Expenses 178 ($3.9M) Net assets 255 ($8.4M)2025 Revenue 178 ($4.0M) Expenses 185 ($4.1M) Net assets 259 ($8.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (178)Expenses (185)Net assets (259)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $8.5M to $10M (+19%).

$3.7M
$4.1M
$4.4M
$5.5M
$6.9M
$8.4M
$8.5M
$10M
$9.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 36% · 2018 29% · 2019 43% · 2020 43% · 2021 48% · 2022 29% · 2023 42% · 2024 47% · 2025 45%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of LAUREL HOUSE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$65k
’17
$224k
’18
$163k
’19
−$10k
’20
$915k
’21
$2.5M
’22
$298k
’23
$980k
’24
−$38k
’25
4.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed222523201918182021
Joined·+5+7+4+4+2+6+3+4
No longer listed·29753613
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 26 funders to 43 funders, grant income rose $693k → $1.2M.

17 of 115 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 24% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LAUREL HOUSE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 115 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LAUREL HOUSE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

80% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LAUREL HOUSE.

51%
largest funder
66%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 63% · 2018 70% · 2019 65% · 2020 49% · 2021 36% · 2022 55% · 2023 57% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

45% of LAUREL HOUSE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

91% of LAUREL HOUSE's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

ME
IL
NY
MA
IN
PA
NJ
CT
CA
MO
VA
MD
DE
NC
SC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.4M arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LAUREL HOUSE is better cushioned than half of the 7,349 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve4.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,349 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like LAUREL HOUSE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 17%Fundraising 9%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LAUREL HOUSE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LAUREL HOUSE?
LAUREL HOUSE (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 115 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,899,281 to it, the largest being PENNSYLVANIA COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ($5,086,533). 65 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LAUREL HOUSE have?
IRS filings report 115 organizations giving $9,899,281 in grants to LAUREL HOUSE, 65 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LAUREL HOUSE?
PENNSYLVANIA COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE is the largest funder on record, with $5,086,533 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LAUREL HOUSE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Laurel House →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 115 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing