Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

JUMA VENTURES INC

JUMA VENTURES INC (California) receives grants from 122 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,772,510 to it, the largest being GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC ($5,513,520). 64 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$13M
Funders on record
122
Grants received
$21M
Net assets
$6.8M
64/122 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%
01What it does

What Juma Ventures Inc does

Mission

Juma is a nonprofit, youth development organization that empowers low-income youth to make successful transitions to independence in adulthood. Juma owns and operates social enterprise concessions businesses at major sports and entertainment venues to provide meaningful employment and workforce development training opportunities to youth from low-income backgrounds. Through innovative programs that integrate employment in social enterprises with college preparation, career services, financial capability training, asset-building services and leadership development, juma ensures that young people have the tools to break the cycle of poverty.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Business employment: earn: juma operates concession businesses in professional sports and entertainment venues to provide meaningful employment experiences to youth from underserved communities. Youth are employed for the length of a sports season (approximately six months), complete approximately 150 hours work experience and earn an average of $2,000. While at juma, they master soft and hard skills, and build core competencies in customer service sales and business operations.

    $2,608,540 spent$172,371 earned by the program
    54% of program spending
  2. Workforce resources:learn: alongside the job, youth are supported by a program coordinator, focused on helping them overcome personal barriers to successful permanent employment and mastery of crucial skills like communication, professionalism, personal accountability, teamwork, problem-solving and leadership skills, all in a growth-minded framework. Youth participate in a series of job search skills workshops such as resume writing and mock interviews and go on career tours that expose them to a broad range of career pathways such as advanced manufacturing, healthcare and aviation. With the support of their personal coordinator, youth identify and attain strengths-based short-term and long-term personal, financial, education and career goals in an individual development plan (idp). Connect: to connect youth to their next job and sustained employment, juma partners with corporations primarily in the retail, hospitality, food service and logistics industries such as amazon, costco, cvs health, gap inc., mod pizza, southwest airlines, starbucks, and ups. Once a young adult is hired, juma's career coach provides 90 days of continued support to ensure retention success. Retention…

    $2,204,665 spentof which $490,131 as grants$1,814,561 earned by the program
    46% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $4,813,205.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($6.0M) Expenses 100 ($6.8M) Net assets 100 ($1.9M)2018 Revenue 82 ($4.9M) Expenses 93 ($6.4M) Net assets 23 ($441k)2019 Revenue 97 ($5.8M) Expenses 87 ($5.9M) Net assets 14 ($271k)2020 Revenue 95 ($5.7M) Expenses 68 ($4.6M) Net assets 69 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 99 ($5.9M) Expenses 73 ($5.0M) Net assets 118 ($2.3M)2022 Revenue 104 ($6.2M) Expenses 92 ($6.3M) Net assets 115 ($2.2M)2023 Revenue 106 ($6.3M) Expenses 106 ($7.2M) Net assets 66 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 219 ($13M) Expenses 110 ($7.5M) Net assets 357 ($6.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (219)Expenses (110)Net assets (357)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $3.5M to $8.3M (+139%).

$3.0M
$1.5M
$1.4M
$2.2M
$3.2M
$3.5M
$3.5M
$8.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 11% · 2018 9% · 2019 11% · 2020 30% · 2021 25% · 2022 18% · 2023 33% · 2024 15%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

84% of JUMA VENTURES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 458 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$859k
’17
−$1.5M
’18
−$170k
’19
$1.0M
’20
$948k
’21
−$67k
’22
−$935k
’23
$5.6M
’24
9.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Susan Hopkinson

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2027272228252923
Joined·+8+3+2+10+0+5+3
No longer listed·1374319
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 33 funders to 37 funders, grant income rose $1.3M → $1.8M.

24 of 122 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 41% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of JUMA VENTURES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 122 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

JUMA VENTURES INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 27% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

55% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund JUMA VENTURES INC.

27%
largest funder
41%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 21% · 2018 21% · 2019 19% · 2020 16% · 2021 18% · 2022 13% · 2023 17% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of JUMA VENTURES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

JUMA VENTURES INC draws 63% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 25 states in all.

AK
VT
WA
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
NJ
CT
CA
CO
MO
VA
MD
DE
AZ
AR
TN
NC
DC
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $8.5M arriving through sponsors registered in 14 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

JUMA VENTURES INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 441 employment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin43% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 441 employment nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Organizations like JUMA VENTURES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 15%Fundraising 18%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for JUMA VENTURES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds JUMA VENTURES INC?
JUMA VENTURES INC (California) receives grants from 122 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,772,510 to it, the largest being GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC ($5,513,520). 64 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does JUMA VENTURES INC have?
IRS filings report 122 organizations giving $20,772,510 in grants to JUMA VENTURES INC, 64 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of JUMA VENTURES INC?
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $5,513,520 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like JUMA VENTURES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 122 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing