Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

INTERRELIGIOUS FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION

INTERRELIGIOUS FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION (New York) receives grants from 38 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,504,291 to it, the largest being NEO Philanthropy Inc ($917,500). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.5M
Funders on record
38
Grants received
$4.5M
Net assets
$2.2M
17/38 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 77%
01What it does

What Interreligious Foundation for Community Organization does

Mission

Provide technical assistance and support to community - based organizations.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Community organizing, educational events and delegations ifco organizes educational events throughout the u.s. Including meetings, workshops, webinars, film screenings, cultural events, panel discussions and conferences on various issues, in order to educate and empower people to reach out to their neighbors, community groups, houses of worship and elected officials to discuss the impact. We provide support to other community organizations to do the same. Ifco also periodically sponsors study delegations to allow u.s. Citizens the opportunity to learn and travel in latin america and the caribbean. These typically lasting 7 to 10 days, address a variety of different interests and themes including healthcare, education, womens rights, culture, race, lgbt community concerns, and much more.

    $622,512 spent
    58% of program spending
  2. Friendshipment caravan project and humanitarian aidas a faith based organization, from time to time we also respond to emergency disasters raising awareness and funds to support victims of those disasters. To this end we collect and purchase medicines and medical supplies for donation. Since 1992 ifco has also organized caravans of humanitarian aid to latin america and the caribbean. The caravans include travel across the unted states to educate u.s. Communities about life there and the impact of u.s. Foreign policy. Since 1992, more than 500 tons of aid including medicines, medical equipment, school buses and more, has been collected and delivered where it is distributed by members of the ecumenical community.

    $257,591 spent
    24% of program spending
  3. Medical school scholarship program since 2000, ifco has helped to facilitate the participation of u.s. Citizens interested in taking advantage of the possibility of a full medical school scholarship to attend the latin american school of medicine. Ifco works to interview and orient candidates prior to recommending them to the school which makes the final decision on whether to provide the scholarship.

    $193,194 spent
    18% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,073,297.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($269k) Expenses 100 ($303k) Net assets -33 ($-11714)2019 Revenue 120 ($322k) Expenses 90 ($274k) Net assets 100 ($36k)2020 Revenue 271 ($729k) Expenses 110 ($333k) Net assets 1202 ($433k)2021 Revenue 400 ($1.1M) Expenses 223 ($675k) Net assets 2311 ($833k)2022 Revenue 592 ($1.6M) Expenses 334 ($1.0M) Net assets 3926 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 610 ($1.6M) Expenses 369 ($1.1M) Net assets 5370 ($1.9M)2024 Revenue 540 ($1.5M) Expenses 382 ($1.2M) Net assets 6182 ($2.2M)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (540)Expenses (382)Net assets (6182)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $835k to $1.4M (+70%).

$9k
$40k
$461k
$835k
$1.4M
$1.9M
$2.2M
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 1% · 2021 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of INTERRELIGIOUS FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (90% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,735 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$34k
’18
$48k
’19
$395k
’20
$400k
’21
$582k
’22
$521k
’23
$293k
’24
23
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed712101212127
Joined·+5+4+3+0+0+0
No longer listed·061005
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 13 funders, grant income rose $23k → $953k.

11 of 38 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 25% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of INTERRELIGIOUS FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 38 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

INTERRELIGIOUS FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 6 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 6 funders to its left

80% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund INTERRELIGIOUS FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION.

20%
largest funder
37%
top three
~13
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 67% · 2018 100% · 2020 27% · 2021 49% · 2022 20% · 2023 25% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

18% of INTERRELIGIOUS FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

63% of INTERRELIGIOUS FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION's grant income comes from New York funders.

MN
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
CA
DE
TN
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

INTERRELIGIOUS FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 2,394 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin20% · above the median
Months of reserve23.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)32% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,394 religion nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like INTERRELIGIOUS FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 5%Fundraising 3%

Governance

12
board members
92%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for INTERRELIGIOUS FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds INTERRELIGIOUS FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION?
INTERRELIGIOUS FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION (New York) receives grants from 38 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,504,291 to it, the largest being NEO Philanthropy Inc ($917,500). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does INTERRELIGIOUS FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION have?
IRS filings report 38 organizations giving $4,504,291 in grants to INTERRELIGIOUS FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION, 17 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of INTERRELIGIOUS FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION?
NEO Philanthropy Inc is the largest funder on record, with $917,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like INTERRELIGIOUS FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 38 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing