Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

Healing Hands of Joy

Healing Hands of Joy (North Carolina) receives grants from 42 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,960,598 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($757,650). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.8M
Funders on record
42
Grants received
$5.0M
Net assets
$957k
23/42 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 63%
01What it does

What Healing Hands of Joy does

Mission

To improve maternal child healthcare in Ethiopia and eliminate preventable childbirth injuries including obstetric fistula

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Safe Motherhood Ambassador (TM) Program Four Rehabilitation Centers provide a three week holistic healing and empowerment residential program for obstetric fistula survivors with maternal health education, family planning, nutrition, life skills, and small business support. Survivors become motherhood advocates in their villages, educating women on danger signs, identifying women who require support, and promoting facility based delivery with skilled attendants. Male family member workshops advance maternal health and equity.

    $629,274 spent
    60% of program spending
  2. Health Systems StrengtheningIn partnership with local health facilities, Portable Ultrasound Equipment provides early detection of high risk pregnancies and complications with timely referrals for care. Maternity Waiting Room Renovation supports women traveling from remote areas to plan for a safe delivery. Healthcare Provider Training teaches warning signs, emergency obstetric care, and diagnosis and referral, delivered in a caring and respectful manner. Essential maternal medical equipment and supplies supplements this training.

    $248,655 spent
    24% of program spending
  3. Community Awareness and Education Workshops, trainings, media, public events, and outreach unites community influencers, faith leaders, healthcare workers, students and gov't partners to raiseawareness of maternal health risks and advocates for safe motherhood practices. Educational campaigns through mobile outeach vans, market and school based events break stigma and encourage timely, skilled care. Religious leaders integrate maternal health messages into teachings that align with both faith values and health best practices.

    $164,636 spent
    16% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,042,565.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($502k) Expenses 100 ($451k) Net assets 100 ($254k)2018 Revenue 158 ($794k) Expenses 107 ($482k) Net assets 223 ($567k)2019 Revenue 140 ($702k) Expenses 175 ($790k) Net assets 188 ($479k)2020 Revenue 172 ($864k) Expenses 155 ($699k) Net assets 254 ($645k)2021 Revenue 175 ($880k) Expenses 183 ($825k) Net assets 275 ($700k)2022 Revenue 197 ($991k) Expenses 227 ($1.0M) Net assets 262 ($667k)2023 Revenue 201 ($1.0M) Expenses 295 ($1.3M) Net assets 135 ($342k)2024 Revenue 353 ($1.8M) Expenses 315 ($1.4M) Net assets 274 ($696k)2025 Revenue 357 ($1.8M) Expenses 340 ($1.5M) Net assets 376 ($957k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (357)Expenses (340)Net assets (376)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $342k to $696k (+103%).

$254k
$567k
$479k
$645k
$700k
$667k
$342k
$696k
$957k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of Healing Hands of Joy’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$51k
’17
$313k
’18
−$88k
’19
$165k
’20
$55k
’21
−$33k
’22
−$324k
’23
$354k
’24
$261k
’25
7.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Daniel Robert Ward

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed99881212101213
Joined·+0+1+0+4+0+1+7+1
No longer listed·02000350
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 12 funders to 13 funders, grant income rose $188k → $480k.

11 of 42 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 41% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Healing Hands of Joy’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 42 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Healing Hands of Joy has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 15% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

44% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Healing Hands of Joy.

15%
largest funder
38%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 27% · 2018 56% · 2019 39% · 2020 31% · 2021 25% · 2022 24% · 2023 24% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

41% of Healing Hands of Joy's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Healing Hands of Joy draws 95% of its grant income from funders outside North Carolina, across 19 states in all.

ME
WA
ID
WI
NY
MA
OR
WY
OH
NJ
CA
CO
MO
VA
DE
NM
NC
SC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Healing Hands of Joy runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,349 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · top quartile
Months of reserve7.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,349 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Healing Hands of Joy

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

68% of spending goes to programs.

Program 68%Management 14%Fundraising 18%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

85%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Healing Hands of Joy: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Healing Hands of Joy?
Healing Hands of Joy (North Carolina) receives grants from 42 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,960,598 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($757,650). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Healing Hands of Joy have?
IRS filings report 42 organizations giving $4,960,598 in grants to Healing Hands of Joy, 23 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Healing Hands of Joy?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $757,650 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Healing Hands of Joy find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Healing Hands of Joy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 42 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing