Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC

GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 58 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,549,992 to it, the largest being MASSACHUSETTS LEAGUE OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC ($4,675,441). 29 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$111M
Funders on record
58
Grants received
$11M
Net assets
$58M
29/58 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Greater Lawrence Family Health Center Inc does

Mission

Glhfc's mission is to improve and maintain the health of individuals and families in the merrimack valley by providing a network of high quality, comprehensive health care services and by training health care professionals who can respond to the needs of a culturally diverse population.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Patient services - the health center makes a difference by offering preventative care, acute care, health education, integrated clinical behavioral health, and social services while keeping quality medical care affordable. Our programs are designed to address the needs in our community and to eliminate existing health disparities. Traditional medical services are provided at our seven clinical sites, two school-based health centers, mobile health vehicles and a variety of homeless sites. The health center serves over 60,000 patients, providing 230,000 clinical visits.

    $48,147,117 spent$53,502,524 earned by the program
    63% of program spending
  2. Greater lawrence family medicine residency - the first accredited community health center sponsored family medicine residency program. Affiliated with tufts and umass, we currently train over 40 medical residents annually. The health center has 239 alumni who are working in underserved communities all over the country, many in leadership roles.

    $15,380,725 spent$8,280,272 earned by the program
    20% of program spending
  3. Pharmacy - the family pharmacy offers discounted medications to qualifying patients and is open to the public. The health center has six pharmacy sites and filled 570,000 prescriptions for a vulnerable population.

    $13,408,311 spent$23,828,778 earned by the program
    17% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $76,936,153.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($64M) Expenses 100 ($64M) Net assets 100 ($37M)2018 Revenue 102 ($65M) Expenses 102 ($65M) Net assets 101 ($37M)2019 Revenue 105 ($67M) Expenses 107 ($68M) Net assets 98 ($36M)2020 Revenue 114 ($73M) Expenses 111 ($71M) Net assets 104 ($38M)2021 Revenue 127 ($81M) Expenses 119 ($76M) Net assets 117 ($43M)2022 Revenue 128 ($82M) Expenses 126 ($80M) Net assets 120 ($44M)2023 Revenue 143 ($91M) Expenses 139 ($88M) Net assets 126 ($47M)2024 Revenue 163 ($104M) Expenses 153 ($97M) Net assets 146 ($54M)2025 Revenue 174 ($111M) Expenses 168 ($107M) Net assets 157 ($58M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (174)Expenses (168)Net assets (157)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $67M to $83M (+23%).

$43M
$43M
$42M
$48M
$54M
$54M
$67M
$83M
$86M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 9% · 2018 9% · 2019 10% · 2020 11% · 2021 18% · 2022 20% · 2023 15% · 2024 21% · 2025 13%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

22% of GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$237k
’17
$273k
’18
−$907k
’19
$2.0M
’20
$4.8M
’21
$1.2M
’22
$2.9M
’23
$7.3M
’24
$3.9M
’25
4.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Rosa Pina

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed262426292730333235
Joined·+3+10+9+3+7+8+7+10
No longer listed·58654587
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 9 funders to 18 funders, grant income rose $347k → $1.7M.

11 of 58 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $257k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest George C Wadleigh Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC raised.

From the IRS filings of GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 58 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 44% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC.

44%
largest funder
66%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 78% · 2018 45% · 2019 46% · 2020 47% · 2021 49% · 2022 75% · 2023 74% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

32% of GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

93% of GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

NY
MA
OH
NJ
CT
CA
MO
DE
AZ
TN
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 1,241 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Months of reserve4.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,241 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $252.8M on record — $81.9M federal, $170.9M state.

Federal$81.9M
grants $81.9Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$81.9M
State$170.9M
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
By state
  • MA$170.9M
  • CT$20

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 28%Fundraising 0%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC?
GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 58 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,549,992 to it, the largest being MASSACHUSETTS LEAGUE OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC ($4,675,441). 29 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 58 organizations giving $10,549,992 in grants to GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC, 29 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC?
MASSACHUSETTS LEAGUE OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC is the largest funder on record, with $4,675,441 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GREATER LAWRENCE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 58 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing