Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

GREATER NEW BEDFORD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC

GREATER NEW BEDFORD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,300,691 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY CARE COOPERATIVE INC ($1,528,816). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$40M
Funders on record
25
Grants received
$6.3M
Net assets
$35M
15/25 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Greater New Bedford Community Health Center Inc does

Mission

To serve, educate, and inspire our patients in becoming more knowledgeable and participatory in their total health. To be a regional resource and leader focused on improving public health in the communities we serve.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Improve the healthcare and resources of the greater new bedford area and provide comprehensive medical, dental, community and social services to the residents of new bedford, massachusetts, and its surrounding communities. Greater new bedford community health center had 78,622 patient visits during fiscal year 2025.

    $27,035,238 spent$26,711,793 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $27,035,238.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($27M) Expenses 100 ($28M) Net assets 100 ($15M)2018 Revenue 90 ($25M) Expenses 93 ($26M) Net assets 90 ($13M)2019 Revenue 98 ($27M) Expenses 95 ($27M) Net assets 93 ($14M)2020 Revenue 96 ($26M) Expenses 91 ($25M) Net assets 98 ($14M)2021 Revenue 132 ($36M) Expenses 97 ($27M) Net assets 158 ($23M)2022 Revenue 111 ($30M) Expenses 103 ($29M) Net assets 168 ($25M)2023 Revenue 137 ($38M) Expenses 117 ($33M) Net assets 202 ($30M)2024 Revenue 122 ($34M) Expenses 120 ($34M) Net assets 205 ($30M)2025 Revenue 147 ($40M) Expenses 127 ($36M) Net assets 238 ($35M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (147)Expenses (127)Net assets (238)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $30M to $36M (+18%).

$20M
$18M
$19M
$24M
$29M
$30M
$36M
$35M
$41M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 23% · 2018 23% · 2019 22% · 2020 20% · 2021 29% · 2022 25% · 2023 35% · 2024 29% · 2025 25%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$652k
’17
−$1.5M
’18
$392k
’19
$732k
’20
$8.8M
’21
$1.5M
’22
$4.8M
’23
−$117k
’24
$4.8M
’25
3.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Cheryl Bartlett

CEO

Board chair

Justin Lees

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed222327222320222222
Joined·+6+5+3+5+1+7+3+4
No longer listed·51844534
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $27k → $1.4M.

5 of 25 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 5% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GREATER NEW BEDFORD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 24 of 25 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GREATER NEW BEDFORD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

50% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GREATER NEW BEDFORD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC.

24%
largest funder
61%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 89% · 2018 68% · 2019 32% · 2020 60% · 2021 34% · 2022 45% · 2023 49% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

46% of GREATER NEW BEDFORD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

89% of GREATER NEW BEDFORD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

NY
MA
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $324k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding GREATER NEW BEDFORD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $52.8M on record.

Federal$52.8M
grants $52.8Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$52.8M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like GREATER NEW BEDFORD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 24%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GREATER NEW BEDFORD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GREATER NEW BEDFORD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC?
GREATER NEW BEDFORD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,300,691 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY CARE COOPERATIVE INC ($1,528,816). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GREATER NEW BEDFORD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 25 organizations giving $6,300,691 in grants to GREATER NEW BEDFORD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC, 15 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GREATER NEW BEDFORD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC?
COMMUNITY CARE COOPERATIVE INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,528,816 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GREATER NEW BEDFORD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Greater New Bedford Community Health Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 25 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing