Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

FOREVER FOUND

FOREVER FOUND (California) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $632,365 to it, the largest being MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC ($125,000). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$2.0M
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$632k
Net assets
$3.9M
16/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Forever Found does

Mission

Forever Found exists to support the rescue and restoration of victims of child trafficking and prostitution.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Second story: we operate a donation center for used clothing, furniture, appliances, etc in order to sell the items to raise money for our causes

    $262,899 spentof which $136,000 as grants$467,735 earned by the program
    24% of program spending
  2. Local survivor/child sponsorship programs: by recruiting and managing sponsors for the children in our five partnered aftercare homes, we are able to ensure the daily needs of these rescued victims are met. Another great point is that by relieving the financial burden of caring for the rescued children currently in the homes, we are openning up the opportunity for new children to be rescued.

    $475,095 spentof which $12,000 as grants$840,009 earned by the program
    43% of program spending
  3. International child trafficiking programs

    $342,991 spentof which $24,000 as grants$6,589 earned by the program
    31% of program spending
  4. Others

    $26,405 spent$340,317 earned by the program
    2% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,107,390.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($635k) Expenses 100 ($512k) Net assets 100 ($417k)2018 Revenue 133 ($844k) Expenses 128 ($654k) Net assets 146 ($608k)2019 Revenue 127 ($805k) Expenses 134 ($687k) Net assets 174 ($726k)2020 Revenue 113 ($720k) Expenses 107 ($547k) Net assets 215 ($899k)2021 Revenue 154 ($977k) Expenses 155 ($794k) Net assets 259 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 328 ($2.1M) Expenses 154 ($788k) Net assets 569 ($2.4M)2023 Revenue 289 ($1.8M) Expenses 193 ($988k) Net assets 772 ($3.2M)2024 Revenue 315 ($2.0M) Expenses 251 ($1.3M) Net assets 942 ($3.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (315)Expenses (251)Net assets (942)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.1M to $2.4M (+118%).

$422k
$612k
$732k
$904k
$1.1M
$2.4M
$3.3M
$4.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 2% · 2018 3% · 2021 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

87% of FOREVER FOUND’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$123k
’17
$190k
’18
$119k
’19
$172k
’20
$182k
’21
$1.3M
’22
$848k
’23
$710k
’24
37
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed99666999
Joined·+2+0+0+0+3+0+1
No longer listed·2300001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 14 funders, grant income rose $7k → $142k.

8 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 51% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FOREVER FOUND’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FOREVER FOUND has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

68% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FOREVER FOUND.

20%
largest funder
48%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 70% · 2018 70% · 2019 63% · 2020 51% · 2021 25% · 2022 42% · 2023 21% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of FOREVER FOUND's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 73% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

51% of FOREVER FOUND's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $312k that is directly attributable, 53% of it comes from funders outside California, across 8 states.

MN
NY
NJ
CA
MO
DE
AZ
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $320k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FOREVER FOUND runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin36% · top quartile
Months of reserve36.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like FOREVER FOUND

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
67%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FOREVER FOUND: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FOREVER FOUND?
FOREVER FOUND (California) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $632,365 to it, the largest being MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC ($125,000). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FOREVER FOUND have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $632,365 in grants to FOREVER FOUND, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FOREVER FOUND?
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC is the largest funder on record, with $125,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FOREVER FOUND find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing