Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

FIREHOUSE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER OF CHICAGO

FIREHOUSE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER OF CHICAGO (Illinois) receives grants from 44 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,680,658 to it, the largest being The Chicago Community Trust ($718,314). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$3.5M
Funders on record
44
Grants received
$4.7M
Net assets
$49k
21/44 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 58%
01What it does

What Firehouse Community Arts Center of Chicago does

Mission

Firehouse Community Arts Center of Chicago was incorporated in Illinois and established for charitable purposes, seeking to uncover and develop the gifts and strengths of North Lawndales youth and adult residents. The Organization accomplishes its mission by offering daily mentoring and creative arts training to teens in a safe, nurturing environment. The Organization is supported primarily through grants from other Organizations and contributions from the general public.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Firehouse Community Arts Center of Chicago was incorporated in Illinois and established for charitable purposes, seeking to uncover and develop the gifts and strengths of North Lawndales youth and adult residents. The Organization accomplishes its mission by offering daily mentoring and creative arts training to teens in a safe, nurturing environment. The Organization is supported primarily through grants from other Organizations and contributions from the general public.

    $2,154,812 spent$3,471,418 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,154,812.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($710k) Expenses 100 ($705k) Net assets 100 ($531k)2018 Revenue 152 ($1.1M) Expenses 113 ($799k) Net assets 97 ($516k)2020 Revenue 295 ($2.1M) Expenses 248 ($1.8M) Net assets 124 ($660k)2021 Revenue 418 ($3.0M) Expenses 448 ($3.2M) Net assets 88 ($470k)2022 Revenue 291 ($2.1M) Expenses 324 ($2.3M) Net assets 48 ($253k)2023 Revenue 430 ($3.1M) Expenses 448 ($3.2M) Net assets 13 ($69k)2024 Revenue 489 ($3.5M) Expenses 495 ($3.5M) Net assets 9 ($49k)
2017201820202021202220232024
Revenue (489)Expenses (495)Net assets (9)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $573k to $351k (−39%).

$543k
$530k
$717k
$573k
$351k
$481k
$333k
2017201820202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 18% · 2023 57% · 2024 51%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

95% of FIREHOUSE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER OF CHICAGO’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,395 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$5k
’17
$282k
’18
$346k
’20
−$190k
’21
−$217k
’22
−$109k
’23
−$20k
’24
0.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Philip Jackson

CEO

Board chair

Felecia Stanton

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2017201820202021202220232024
Listed89998610
Joined·+6·+3+1+3+4
No longer listed·5·3250
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 20 funders, grant income rose $409k → $867k.

14 of 44 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FIREHOUSE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER OF CHICAGO’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 44 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FIREHOUSE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER OF CHICAGO has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 15% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

46% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FIREHOUSE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER OF CHICAGO.

15%
largest funder
41%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 88% · 2018 85% · 2019 70% · 2020 28% · 2021 20% · 2022 21% · 2023 23% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

42% of FIREHOUSE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER OF CHICAGO's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 48% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of FIREHOUSE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER OF CHICAGO's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

WA
IL
NY
OH
CA
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.7M arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FIREHOUSE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER OF CHICAGO has grown faster than three-quarters of the 5,136 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve0.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,136 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like FIREHOUSE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER OF CHICAGO

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

62% of spending goes to programs.

Program 62%Management 37%Fundraising 2%

Governance

6
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FIREHOUSE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER OF CHICAGO: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FIREHOUSE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER OF CHICAGO?
FIREHOUSE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER OF CHICAGO (Illinois) receives grants from 44 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,680,658 to it, the largest being The Chicago Community Trust ($718,314). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FIREHOUSE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER OF CHICAGO have?
IRS filings report 44 organizations giving $4,680,658 in grants to FIREHOUSE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER OF CHICAGO, 21 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FIREHOUSE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER OF CHICAGO?
The Chicago Community Trust is the largest funder on record, with $718,314 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FIREHOUSE COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER OF CHICAGO find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Firehouse Community Arts Center of Chicago →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 44 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing