Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

FINANCIAL PATHWAYS OF THE PIEDMONT

FINANCIAL PATHWAYS OF THE PIEDMONT (North Carolina) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,092,721 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF FORSYTH COUNTY INC ($1,159,081). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.5M
Funders on record
20
Grants received
$3.1M
Net assets
$770k
13/20 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What Financial Pathways of the Piedmont does

Mission

To deliver professional education and counseling services regarding personal money management, debt reduction programs, comprehensive housing counseling and the wise use of credit to, and to improve the financial well-being of, all segments of the community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Representative payee: the representative payee program is authorized by the social security administration to receive monthly ssa/ssi funds for the benefit of clients who cannot manage their own money. The rep payee case managers help clients maintain financial well-being and foster independent living.

    $344,372 spent$252,048 earned by the program
    32% of program spending
  2. Housing: the housing division assists clients with housing related topics regarding homeownership, mortgage delinquency, financial management, home equity conversion mortgages, renters and landlord/tenant issues. The principle goal of all housing counseling services is to provide the client with accurate, impartial, detailed advice, and the development of an action plan to allow the client to address their housing need or problem.

    $486,234 spent$27,376 earned by the program
    45% of program spending
  3. Consumer financial education: we serve clients with an array of educational opportunities and coaching aimed at both overcoming crises and achieving financial aspirations. These include classes and workshops on basic finances as well as specialized credit, mortgage, and homeownership topics.

    $238,212 spent$35,080 earned by the program
    22% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,068,818.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($1.7M) Expenses 100 ($1.6M) Net assets 100 ($388k)2022 Revenue 110 ($1.8M) Expenses 105 ($1.7M) Net assets 146 ($569k)2023 Revenue 120 ($2.0M) Expenses 100 ($1.6M) Net assets 233 ($904k)2024 Revenue 73 ($1.2M) Expenses 92 ($1.5M) Net assets 180 ($699k)2025 Revenue 90 ($1.5M) Expenses 90 ($1.4M) Net assets 198 ($770k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (90)Expenses (90)Net assets (198)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.6M to $2.6M (+56%).

$1.8M
$1.6M
$2.6M
$2.0M
$1.9M
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 38% · 2022 40% · 2023 42% · 2024 23% · 2025 20%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

74% of FINANCIAL PATHWAYS OF THE PIEDMONT’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$89k
’21
$180k
’22
$412k
’23
−$227k
’24
$71k
’25
4.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Andy Harding

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed1921212020
Joined·+12+5+4+0
No longer listed·10550
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $125k → $516k.

6 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FINANCIAL PATHWAYS OF THE PIEDMONT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FINANCIAL PATHWAYS OF THE PIEDMONT leans on a few funders — its largest provides 37% of grant income and the top three 70%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

90% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FINANCIAL PATHWAYS OF THE PIEDMONT.

37%
largest funder
70%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 81% · 2018 70% · 2019 54% · 2020 52% · 2021 58% · 2022 53% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

80% of FINANCIAL PATHWAYS OF THE PIEDMONT's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

86% of FINANCIAL PATHWAYS OF THE PIEDMONT's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

MN
NC
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $637k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FINANCIAL PATHWAYS OF THE PIEDMONT runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,349 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Months of reserve4.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,349 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like FINANCIAL PATHWAYS OF THE PIEDMONT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 11%Fundraising 14%

Governance

19
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FINANCIAL PATHWAYS OF THE PIEDMONT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FINANCIAL PATHWAYS OF THE PIEDMONT?
FINANCIAL PATHWAYS OF THE PIEDMONT (North Carolina) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,092,721 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF FORSYTH COUNTY INC ($1,159,081). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FINANCIAL PATHWAYS OF THE PIEDMONT have?
IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $3,092,721 in grants to FINANCIAL PATHWAYS OF THE PIEDMONT, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FINANCIAL PATHWAYS OF THE PIEDMONT?
UNITED WAY OF FORSYTH COUNTY INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,159,081 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FINANCIAL PATHWAYS OF THE PIEDMONT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Financial Pathways of the Piedmont →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 20 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing