Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

EMBRACE RELIEF FOUNDATION INC

EMBRACE RELIEF FOUNDATION INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 44 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,064,426 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($630,283). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 68% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$3.6M
Funders on record
44
Grants received
$2.1M
Net assets
$570k
13/44 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Embrace Relief Foundation Inc does

Mission

Delivering research-based, sustainable solutions to achieve immediate and lasting improvements in situations of humanitarian emergency and improving the quality of life of individuals and communities enduring chronic hardships.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. International Relief ActivitiesThe Organization's mission has been to deliver research-based, sustainable support for vulnerable communities internationally as well as locally. In 2025, as part of its Hunger Relief sub-activity, 588,000 people received food packages, meat packages, or hot meals. Through the international hunger relief program, an additional 316,000 people in 22 countries received food or meat packages.

    $1,341,166 spent$58,309 earned by the program
    37% of program spending
  2. Clean WaterTo date, we have constructed or rebuilt (through our Fountains of Hope project) more than 900 water wells serving over 950,000 people. Each of our wells represents hundreds of people waking up each day knowing their next drink of water will be safe from deadly bacteria. In 2025, 99 new wells were constructed and 41 wells were rebuilt. As part of the program, the Organization also held its fourth annual "How Far Can You Walk" 5K Walkathon to raise awareness and support.

    $602,626 spent
    17% of program spending
  3. Refugee ReliefOver the past several years, the Organization has continued to provide refugees with their basic necessities, translators to help their arrival go smoothly, and pro-bono lawyers to assist with the asylum-seeking process and any legal troubles they might face. Further, Embrace Relief has been working with local and national organizations in the U.S. to help acclimate incoming refugees and to assist recently arrived families with guidance and material support. In 2025, the Organization's programs supported 231 displaced refugee families in Lebanon and Greece by providing essential necessities, including housing, medicine, food, and clothing.

    $481,782 spent
    13% of program spending
  4. The Organization's other programs and activities included various humanitarian aid projects focusing on areas both in the U.S. and internationally Disaster Relief, Women Empowerment, Children's Relief, Education, and Health Support.

    $1,225,962 spent
    34% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $3,651,536.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.5M) Expenses 100 ($1.6M) Net assets 100 ($461k)2018 Revenue 98 ($1.4M) Expenses 92 ($1.5M) Net assets 97 ($445k)2019 Revenue 116 ($1.7M) Expenses 106 ($1.7M) Net assets 97 ($448k)2020 Revenue 169 ($2.5M) Expenses 125 ($2.0M) Net assets 202 ($929k)2021 Revenue 326 ($4.8M) Expenses 297 ($4.7M) Net assets 220 ($1.0M)2022 Revenue 198 ($2.9M) Expenses 213 ($3.4M) Net assets 115 ($529k)2023 Revenue 382 ($5.6M) Expenses 349 ($5.5M) Net assets 129 ($594k)2024 Revenue 248 ($3.6M) Expenses 231 ($3.7M) Net assets 124 ($570k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (248)Expenses (231)Net assets (124)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $449k to $976k (+118%).

$470k
$493k
$449k
$976k
$1.0M
$785k
$823k
$724k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 0% · 2019 1% · 2020 0% · 2021 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of EMBRACE RELIEF FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,680 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$119k
’17
−$16k
’18
$8k
’19
$481k
’20
$83k
’21
−$484k
’22
$66k
’23
−$24k
’24
1.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Celil Yaka

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed66766777
Joined·+0+1+1+0+1+0+1
No longer listed·0020001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 29 funders, grant income rose $150k → $1.0M.

15 of 44 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 68% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EMBRACE RELIEF FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 44 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EMBRACE RELIEF FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 31% of grant income and the top three 70%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EMBRACE RELIEF FOUNDATION INC.

31%
largest funder
70%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 79% · 2018 73% · 2019 100% · 2020 50% · 2021 41% · 2022 48% · 2023 48% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of EMBRACE RELIEF FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 30% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

68% of EMBRACE RELIEF FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $664k that is directly attributable, 79% of it comes from New Jersey funders.

MN
IL
WI
NY
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
VA
TN
NC
LA
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.4M arriving through sponsors registered in 12 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EMBRACE RELIEF FOUNDATION INC has grown faster than half of the 1,608 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve1.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,608 international nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like EMBRACE RELIEF FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 5%Fundraising 5%

Governance

7
board members
86%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

NY
NJ

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EMBRACE RELIEF FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EMBRACE RELIEF FOUNDATION INC?
EMBRACE RELIEF FOUNDATION INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 44 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,064,426 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($630,283). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 68% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does EMBRACE RELIEF FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 44 organizations giving $2,064,426 in grants to EMBRACE RELIEF FOUNDATION INC, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EMBRACE RELIEF FOUNDATION INC?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $630,283 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EMBRACE RELIEF FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Embrace Relief →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 44 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing