Skip to content

Vermont · Nonprofit

COVER HOME REPAIR INC

COVER HOME REPAIR INC (Vermont) receives grants from 35 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,624,144 to it, the largest being New Hampshire Charitable Foundation ($346,198). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.1M
Funders on record
35
Grants received
$1.6M
Net assets
$1.5M
24/35 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 37%
01What it does

What Cover Home Repair Inc does

Mission

Cover's mission is to foster hope and build community by mobilizing volunteers and homeowners to improve homes and by promoting the sustainable reuse of donated goods.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Cover home repair brings community members together to repair and improve homes at little to no charge, enabling homeowners to stay safe, warm, dry, and independent in their homes. Through this work, cover aims to foster connections that strengthen a sense of community and hope among participants. The work consists of urgent home repair, fall prevention, and weatherization services, helping over 70 households in the upper valley of vermont and new hampshire stay in their homes - with the support of 250 volunteers from the community.

    $500,908 spent$14,229 earned by the program
    62% of program spending
  2. The cover store and cover to cover books sell donated goods, including appliances, furniture, building materials, books and other household goods to help fund low- to no-cost home repair and weatherization projects. The store also provided $12,000 in free essential items to customers-in-need this fiscal year. The stores are also community hubs that promote cover's mission of fostering hope and building community. In fy2025, the stores funded 20% of the home repair program budget and were supported by 240 volunteers.

    $304,300 spent$365,287 earned by the program
    38% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $805,208.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($645k) Expenses 100 ($648k) Net assets 100 ($492k)2018 Revenue 108 ($696k) Expenses 101 ($657k) Net assets 109 ($535k)2019 Revenue 131 ($848k) Expenses 103 ($667k) Net assets 146 ($718k)2020 Revenue 129 ($832k) Expenses 108 ($698k) Net assets 174 ($854k)2021 Revenue 150 ($966k) Expenses 116 ($749k) Net assets 219 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 127 ($817k) Expenses 126 ($815k) Net assets 219 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 167 ($1.1M) Expenses 127 ($825k) Net assets 271 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 161 ($1.0M) Expenses 147 ($951k) Net assets 290 ($1.4M)2025 Revenue 172 ($1.1M) Expenses 160 ($1.0M) Net assets 306 ($1.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (172)Expenses (160)Net assets (306)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.1M to $1.4M (+23%).

$674k
$725k
$752k
$973k
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.4M
$1.5M
$1.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2019 1% · 2020 1% · 2021 0% · 2022 0% · 2023 0% · 2024 0% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

93% of COVER HOME REPAIR INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$3k
’17
$38k
’18
$181k
’19
$134k
’20
$217k
’21
$2k
’22
$251k
’23
$90k
’24
$78k
’25
9.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Helen Hong

Executive director

Board chair

Samantha Gordon

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed161413141415141413
Joined·+0+5+4+4+1+2+3+3
No longer listed·26340334
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 18 funders, grant income rose $132k → $164k.

7 of 35 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 54% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COVER HOME REPAIR INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 35 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COVER HOME REPAIR INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COVER HOME REPAIR INC.

21%
largest funder
46%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 34% · 2018 42% · 2019 57% · 2020 35% · 2021 24% · 2022 28% · 2023 18% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

47% of COVER HOME REPAIR INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 69% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

54% of COVER HOME REPAIR INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $740k that is directly attributable, 86% of it comes from funders outside Vermont, across 13 states.

ME
VT
NH
WA
NY
MA
OH
CT
CA
CO
DE
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Vermont out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $884k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COVER HOME REPAIR INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,196 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve9.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,196 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding COVER HOME REPAIR INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $82k on record.

Federal$82k
grants $82kcontracts $0
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$82k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like COVER HOME REPAIR INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Vermont

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 15%Fundraising 7%

Governance

14
board members
93%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COVER HOME REPAIR INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COVER HOME REPAIR INC?
COVER HOME REPAIR INC (Vermont) receives grants from 35 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,624,144 to it, the largest being New Hampshire Charitable Foundation ($346,198). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does COVER HOME REPAIR INC have?
IRS filings report 35 organizations giving $1,624,144 in grants to COVER HOME REPAIR INC, 24 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COVER HOME REPAIR INC?
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $346,198 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COVER HOME REPAIR INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Vermont. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Cover Home Repair →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 35 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing