Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

CODEART INC

CODEART INC (Florida) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,082,187 to it, the largest being THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC ($175,800). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$637k
Funders on record
26
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$288k
14/26 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 45%
01What it does

What Codeart Inc does

Mission

Provide computer science educational services.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Code/art provided professional development training to k-12 teachers on leading code/art's creative coding curriculum and making k-12 computer science classes more welcoming to girls; post training, additional, in classroom support from our teaching interns was provided. There were 260 teachers trained in 2025.

    $192,069 spent$134,552 earned by the program
    34% of program spending
  2. Weekly after school stem clubs, summer camps and stand-alone workshops for girls in grades 3-12. Served 1,292 students.

    $117,324 spent$35,807 earned by the program
    21% of program spending
  3. In-person coding conference that included workshops, talks, stem expo, digital art exhibit, and an awards ceremony. The closing keynote and awards ceremony were also livestreamed. The event targeted girls, k-12 teachers and tech and arts enthusiasts. Total number of attendees: 350 in person and 537 virtually.

    $97,912 spent$1,122 earned by the program
    17% of program spending
  4. We held 6 coding competitions open to any girl living in the us. Number of girls who took part in codeart competitions in 2025: 788 girls.

    $152,640 spent$941 earned by the program
    27% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $559,945.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($135k) Expenses 100 ($99k) Net assets 100 ($111k)2019 Revenue 234 ($316k) Expenses 251 ($249k) Net assets 160 ($178k)2020 Revenue 244 ($329k) Expenses 331 ($328k) Net assets 162 ($179k)2021 Revenue 336 ($455k) Expenses 372 ($369k) Net assets 239 ($264k)2022 Revenue 329 ($444k) Expenses 454 ($450k) Net assets 236 ($261k)2023 Revenue 502 ($679k) Expenses 582 ($577k) Net assets 328 ($363k)2024 Revenue 552 ($746k) Expenses 708 ($703k) Net assets 366 ($406k)2025 Revenue 471 ($637k) Expenses 761 ($755k) Net assets 259 ($288k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (471)Expenses (761)Net assets (259)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $288k to $422k (+46%).

$120k
$183k
$189k
$287k
$288k
$422k
$464k
$331k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 5% · 2021 6% · 2023 7% · 2024 7% · 2025 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

72% of CODEART INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,418 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$36k
’18
$67k
’19
$1k
’20
$85k
’21
−$6k
’22
$102k
’23
$42k
’24
−$118k
’25
4.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Amy A Renshaw

CEO

Board chair

Cathy Alexander

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed7131417141518
Joined·+6+3+4+2+3+7
No longer listed·021524
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 16 funders, grant income rose $30k → $236k.

8 of 26 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CODEART INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CODEART INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 16% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

58% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CODEART INC.

16%
largest funder
42%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 83% · 2019 83% · 2020 74% · 2021 78% · 2022 27% · 2023 31% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

63% of CODEART INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 54% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

CODEART INC draws 56% of its grant income from funders outside Florida, across 8 states in all.

MN
IL
NY
MA
NJ
NC
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $430k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CODEART INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,734 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−19% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,734 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CODEART INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 13%Fundraising 12%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CODEART INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CODEART INC?
CODEART INC (Florida) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,082,187 to it, the largest being THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC ($175,800). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CODEART INC have?
IRS filings report 26 organizations giving $1,082,187 in grants to CODEART INC, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CODEART INC?
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $175,800 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CODEART INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Codeart →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 26 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing