Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

GIRLS MAKE BEATS INC

GIRLS MAKE BEATS INC (Florida) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,018,032 to it, the largest being MOORE IMPACT INC ($415,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$462k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
$997k
6/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 71%
01What it does

What Girls Make Beats Inc does

Mission

An organization that empowers girls by expanding the female presence of music producers, djs and audio engineers.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Girls make beats provides creative education programming designed to increase access, foundational skill development, and mentorship opportunities for youth. During fiscal year 2025, girls make beats served 129 students through a combination of 84 direct scholarships and school based programming reaching 45 students across three partner schools. Scholarships were primarily awarded to support beginner level instruction and to reduce financial barriers to participation. In addition to scholarship and school based instruction, girls make beats delivered 10 workshops and masterclasses, offering short format educational experiences that introduced students to creative tools, industry practices, and pathways for continued learning. Girls make beats also provided 8 hours of direct mentorship, offering individualized guidance and support to select students as part of the organization's educational programming. Through these activities, girls make beats expanded access to creative education, supported early skill development, and fostered creative expression and confidence among participating youth, contributing to positive community impact during fiscal year 2025.

    $494,108 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $494,108.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($185k) Expenses 100 ($170k) Net assets 100 ($22k)2018 Revenue 86 ($158k) Expenses 68 ($115k) Net assets 297 ($64k)2019 Revenue 16 ($30k) Expenses 49 ($82k) Net assets 55 ($12k)2020 Revenue 40 ($75k) Expenses 30 ($50k) Net assets 167 ($36k)2021 Revenue 698 ($1.3M) Expenses 153 ($259k) Net assets 4932 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 283 ($523k) Expenses 298 ($505k) Net assets 5014 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 372 ($688k) Expenses 353 ($599k) Net assets 5424 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 273 ($504k) Expenses 337 ($572k) Net assets 5110 ($1.1M)2025 Revenue 250 ($462k) Expenses 337 ($571k) Net assets 4605 ($997k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (250)Expenses (337)Net assets (4605)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $45k to $1.1M (+2254%).

$26k
$69k
$17k
$45k
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.2M
$1.1M
$997k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

70% of GIRLS MAKE BEATS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$15k
’17
$43k
’18
−$52k
’19
$24k
’20
$1.0M
’21
$18k
’22
$89k
’23
−$68k
’24
−$109k
’25
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed77777
Joined·+1+0+2+0
No longer listed·1020
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 7 funders, grant income rose $20k → $317k.

11 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 74% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GIRLS MAKE BEATS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GIRLS MAKE BEATS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

80% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GIRLS MAKE BEATS INC.

41%
largest funder
66%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 80% · 2022 44% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of GIRLS MAKE BEATS INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of GIRLS MAKE BEATS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $265k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Florida, across 2 states.

NY
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $753k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GIRLS MAKE BEATS INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−24% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve16.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding GIRLS MAKE BEATS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2k on record.

State$2k
21
22
23
24
Top programs
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $2k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like GIRLS MAKE BEATS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
86%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

CA
FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GIRLS MAKE BEATS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GIRLS MAKE BEATS INC?
GIRLS MAKE BEATS INC (Florida) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,018,032 to it, the largest being MOORE IMPACT INC ($415,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GIRLS MAKE BEATS INC have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $1,018,032 in grants to GIRLS MAKE BEATS INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GIRLS MAKE BEATS INC?
MOORE IMPACT INC is the largest funder on record, with $415,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GIRLS MAKE BEATS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Girls Make Beats →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing