Skip to content

Arizona · Nonprofit

CITY HELP INC OF PHOENIX

CITY HELP INC OF PHOENIX (Arizona) receives grants from 51 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,560,248 to it, the largest being CITY HELP FOUNDATION ($1,259,248). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$6.2M
Funders on record
51
Grants received
$4.6M
Net assets
$860k
23/51 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 26%
01What it does

What City Help Inc of Phoenix does

Mission

Our mission is to reach in and mine the incredible potential we believe lies within the lives of at-risk youth, the homeless, and needy families of our community by restoring hope and allowing them to dream again.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Where hope lives - thanks to donor support, our where hope lives human trafficking recovery program offers a lifeline to young survivors, and trafficking affected families providing safe housing with access to trauma-informed care, life skills training, education, job readiness, medical and mental health services, and so much more. Every service is offered free of charge to the brave young individuals rebuilding their lives, thanks to the compassionate giving of donors like you, along with grants and business partnerships. With 90 dedicated recovery beds, we're honored to walk alongside 150 to 200 young adults each year on their journey from exploitation to restoration.

    $2,860,439 spentof which $380,276 as grants$441,755 earned by the program
    65% of program spending
  2. Phoenix dream center - thanks to donor support, our phoenix dream center's life recovery program offers critical support to the homeless and struggling at-risk youth in our community. Through trauma-informed care, we provide safe housing with access to addiction recovery, medical and mental health services, life skills training, job preparation, and ongoing community outreach. With 180 recovery beds, we serve between 700 and 800 individuals each year offering hope, healing, and a path to self-sufficiency. And because of donors like you, every service is completely free to those who need it most.

    $1,232,189 spentof which $130,059 as grants
    28% of program spending
  3. Dream goods outreach and career development - our dream goods community outreach and career development program meets people at their greatest point of need providing job training and certification, education services, housing, nutrition, and vital support to the homeless, low-income families, and at-risk youth. Each year, we offer shelter to 5,080 individuals and reach over 14,000 people every month through neighborhood feeding programs, clothing and household goods distribution, and disaster relief.

    $308,047 spentof which $204,798 as grants
    7% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $4,400,675.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($3.7M) Expenses 100 ($2.9M) Net assets 100 ($657k)2022 Revenue 109 ($4.1M) Expenses 145 ($4.2M) Net assets 82 ($539k)2023 Revenue 170 ($6.3M) Expenses 233 ($6.8M) Net assets 16 ($107k)2024 Revenue 242 ($9.0M) Expenses 299 ($8.7M) Net assets 70 ($458k)2025 Revenue 165 ($6.2M) Expenses 201 ($5.8M) Net assets 131 ($860k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (165)Expenses (201)Net assets (131)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.7M to $3.5M (+102%).

$1.8M
$1.7M
$3.5M
$3.6M
$2.8M
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 7% · 2022 9% · 2023 2% · 2024 14% · 2025 20%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

95% of CITY HELP INC OF PHOENIX’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$830k
’21
−$118k
’22
−$431k
’23
$351k
’24
$328k
’25
0.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Brian Steele

CEO/executive director

Board chair

Doug Preudhomme

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2021202220242025
Listed7786
Joined·+0·+0
No longer listed·0·2
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 17 funders, grant income rose $17k → $914k.

15 of 51 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 39% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CITY HELP INC OF PHOENIX’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 51 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CITY HELP INC OF PHOENIX leans on a few funders — its largest provides 28% of grant income and the top three 64%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CITY HELP INC OF PHOENIX.

28%
largest funder
64%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 65% · 2018 87% · 2019 50% · 2020 52% · 2021 42% · 2022 38% · 2023 37% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of CITY HELP INC OF PHOENIX's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

58% of CITY HELP INC OF PHOENIX's grant income comes from Arizona funders.

IL
NY
OH
NJ
CA
UT
CO
VA
DE
AZ
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Arizona out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.8M arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CITY HELP INC OF PHOENIX runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Months of reserve0.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like CITY HELP INC OF PHOENIX

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arizona

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 16%Fundraising 9%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 5 related entities

  • The Outlet Thrift and Boutique LLC · disregarded
  • Dream Goods LLC · disregarded
  • Phoenix Dream Center Behavioral Health LLC · disregarded
  • Arizonans for the Protection of Exploited Children and Adults · exempt
  • City Help Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CITY HELP INC OF PHOENIX: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CITY HELP INC OF PHOENIX?
CITY HELP INC OF PHOENIX (Arizona) receives grants from 51 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,560,248 to it, the largest being CITY HELP FOUNDATION ($1,259,248). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CITY HELP INC OF PHOENIX have?
IRS filings report 51 organizations giving $4,560,248 in grants to CITY HELP INC OF PHOENIX, 23 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CITY HELP INC OF PHOENIX?
CITY HELP FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,259,248 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CITY HELP INC OF PHOENIX find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arizona. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 51 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing