Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

CENTRAL OREGON VETERANS RANCH

CENTRAL OREGON VETERANS RANCH (Oregon) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $759,885 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($127,730). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$352k
Funders on record
32
Grants received
$760k
Net assets
$481k
12/32 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 30%
01What it does

What Central Oregon Veterans Ranch does

Mission

The mission of Central Oregon Veterans Ranch (covr) is "a working ranch that restores purpose and spirit to veterans of all ages." the vision of Central Oregon Veterans Ranch includes 1)providing housing and caregiving oversight to aged and terminally ill veterans in partnership with existing medical and hospice providers, 2)to improve the quality of life of aged or terminally ill veterans in a milieu setting that encourages camaraderie, intergenerational companionship, and healthy living, and 3)to outreach and provide meaningful volunteer, recreation, and educational opportunities to veteran community members in a working ranch setting.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The mission of Central Oregon Veterans Ranch (covr) is "a working ranch that restores purpose and spirit to veterans of all ages." the vision of Central Oregon Veterans Ranch includes 1)providing housing and caregiving oversight to aged and terminally ill veterans in partnership with existing medical and hospice providers, 2)to improve the quality of life of aged or terminally ill veterans in a milieu setting that encourages camaraderie, intergenerational companionship, and healthy living, and 3)to outreach and provide meaningful volunteer, recreation, and educational opportunities to veteran community members in a working ranch setting.

    $396,320 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $396,320.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($224k) Expenses 100 ($237k) Net assets 100 ($134k)2018 Revenue 108 ($242k) Expenses 93 ($220k) Net assets 117 ($157k)2019 Revenue 103 ($231k) Expenses 93 ($221k) Net assets 124 ($167k)2020 Revenue 135 ($304k) Expenses 105 ($249k) Net assets 165 ($222k)2021 Revenue 202 ($454k) Expenses 142 ($335k) Net assets 254 ($341k)2022 Revenue 293 ($657k) Expenses 266 ($629k) Net assets 275 ($369k)2023 Revenue 441 ($990k) Expenses 254 ($600k) Net assets 565 ($758k)2024 Revenue 146 ($328k) Expenses 208 ($492k) Net assets 489 ($657k)2025 Revenue 157 ($352k) Expenses 209 ($495k) Net assets 359 ($481k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (157)Expenses (209)Net assets (359)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $229k to $800k (+249%).

$134k
$159k
$170k
$229k
$800k
$824k
$1.2M
$1.1M
$891k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 6% · 2022 11% · 2023 15%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$12k
’17
$22k
’18
$10k
’19
$55k
’20
$119k
’21
$28k
’22
$389k
’23
−$164k
’24
−$143k
’25
9.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed675656776
Joined·+4+2+2+0+3+4+2+2
No longer listed·34112323
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $32k → $106k.

8 of 32 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 29% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CENTRAL OREGON VETERANS RANCH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 32 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CENTRAL OREGON VETERANS RANCH has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 17% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

56% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CENTRAL OREGON VETERANS RANCH.

17%
largest funder
36%
top three
~13
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 94% · 2018 28% · 2019 85% · 2020 40% · 2021 25% · 2022 32% · 2023 26% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

31% of CENTRAL OREGON VETERANS RANCH's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

71% of CENTRAL OREGON VETERANS RANCH's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

WA
MT
OR
CA
MD
DE
KS
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $223k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding CENTRAL OREGON VETERANS RANCH receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $217k on record.

State$217k
24
25
Top programs
  • OTHER SPECIAL PAYMENTS$169k
  • DISTRIBUTION TO NON-GOVERNMENTS$48k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CENTRAL OREGON VETERANS RANCH

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 10%Fundraising 10%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CENTRAL OREGON VETERANS RANCH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CENTRAL OREGON VETERANS RANCH?
CENTRAL OREGON VETERANS RANCH (Oregon) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $759,885 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($127,730). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CENTRAL OREGON VETERANS RANCH have?
IRS filings report 32 organizations giving $759,885 in grants to CENTRAL OREGON VETERANS RANCH, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CENTRAL OREGON VETERANS RANCH?
THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $127,730 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CENTRAL OREGON VETERANS RANCH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Central Oregon Veterans Ranch →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 32 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing