Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

ALLIANCE FOR REFUGEE YOUTH SUPPORT AND EDUCATION

ALLIANCE FOR REFUGEE YOUTH SUPPORT AND EDUCATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 29 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,311,029 to it, the largest being HANSEN FOUNDATION ($515,000). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.2M
Funders on record
29
Grants received
$2.3M
Net assets
$721k
17/29 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 78%
01What it does

What Alliance for Refugee Youth Support and Education does

Mission

Aryse supports immigrant and refugee youth in accessing the resources they need to feel engaged, confident, and celebrated. Aryse hosts several programs to achieve its mission: (continued on schedule o)

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Pryse academy is a summer program that enrolls 120 youth, ultimately serving 80-100, over the course of 7 weeks in the summer. The program provides activities to support participants' literacy development, social and emotional wellness, and sense of belonging.

    $382,119 spent
    41% of program spending
  2. The after school club enrolls 30-40 high school-age immigrant and refugee youth who attend the program twice/week throughout the school year. The program is a partnership with duquesne university and takes place on campus near downtown, pittsburgh. Volunteers provide individual and small-group tutoring and mentorship to support participants' academic thriving and social integration, and in the summer, many transition into summer workforce programs and/or the aryse summer program, pryse academy.

    $168,531 spent
    18% of program spending
  3. Girls art and maker groupis an arts-based support group for young women and femmes to create art, share stories, and build social and emotional skills. Participants develop friendships, engage in art-making workshops led by peers and adult facilitators, and work together on ways to think through life challenges. Girls group acts as a meeting place where student's stories, curiosities and feedback is the priority.

    $144,996 spent
    16% of program spending
  4. The aryse youth steering committee enrolls 15 immigrant and refugee teen leaders who are currently enrolled or alumni of aryse programs to serve as ambassadors of the organization, develop professional skills, and provide feedback on organizational and program development. The group meets once/month during the school year and in the summer, most transition into a summer workforce program called learn and earn where they work as junior or senior counselors at the summer program, pryse academy.

    $237,768 spent
    25% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $933,414.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($32k) Expenses 100 ($31k) Net assets 100 ($7k)2018 Revenue 196 ($63k) Expenses 179 ($56k) Net assets 220 ($16k)2019 Revenue 564 ($180k) Expenses 442 ($138k) Net assets 793 ($57k)2020 Revenue 1319 ($420k) Expenses 887 ($277k) Net assets 2769 ($200k)2021 Revenue 1286 ($410k) Expenses 1177 ($368k) Net assets 3344 ($242k)2022 Revenue 3329 ($1.1M) Expenses 1938 ($606k) Net assets 9620 ($696k)2023 Revenue 2130 ($679k) Expenses 2719 ($850k) Net assets 7268 ($526k)2024 Revenue 3620 ($1.2M) Expenses 3065 ($959k) Net assets 9957 ($721k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (3620)Expenses (3065)Net assets (9957)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $249k to $711k (+186%).

$7k
$17k
$79k
$208k
$249k
$711k
$533k
$739k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 15% · 2023 44% · 2024 29%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of ALLIANCE FOR REFUGEE YOUTH SUPPORT AND EDUCATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$589
’17
$7k
’18
$41k
’19
$143k
’20
$42k
’21
$454k
’22
−$172k
’23
$195k
’24
3.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Shannon Mischler

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20202021202220232024
Listed1111131116
Joined·+1+2+1+9
No longer listed·1034
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 15 funders, grant income rose $2k → $365k.

8 of 29 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ALLIANCE FOR REFUGEE YOUTH SUPPORT AND EDUCATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ALLIANCE FOR REFUGEE YOUTH SUPPORT AND EDUCATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

29% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ALLIANCE FOR REFUGEE YOUTH SUPPORT AND EDUCATION.

22%
largest funder
52%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 55% · 2019 48% · 2020 48% · 2021 31% · 2022 22% · 2023 27% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of ALLIANCE FOR REFUGEE YOUTH SUPPORT AND EDUCATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 59% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of ALLIANCE FOR REFUGEE YOUTH SUPPORT AND EDUCATION's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

IL
WI
PA
RI
CA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $530k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ALLIANCE FOR REFUGEE YOUTH SUPPORT AND EDUCATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,752 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · top quartile
Months of reserve3.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)67% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,752 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like ALLIANCE FOR REFUGEE YOUTH SUPPORT AND EDUCATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 12%Fundraising 5%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

75%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ALLIANCE FOR REFUGEE YOUTH SUPPORT AND EDUCATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ALLIANCE FOR REFUGEE YOUTH SUPPORT AND EDUCATION?
ALLIANCE FOR REFUGEE YOUTH SUPPORT AND EDUCATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 29 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,311,029 to it, the largest being HANSEN FOUNDATION ($515,000). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ALLIANCE FOR REFUGEE YOUTH SUPPORT AND EDUCATION have?
IRS filings report 29 organizations giving $2,311,029 in grants to ALLIANCE FOR REFUGEE YOUTH SUPPORT AND EDUCATION, 17 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ALLIANCE FOR REFUGEE YOUTH SUPPORT AND EDUCATION?
HANSEN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $515,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ALLIANCE FOR REFUGEE YOUTH SUPPORT AND EDUCATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Alliance for Refugee Youth Support and Education →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 29 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing