Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

YOUTHROOTS

YOUTHROOTS (Colorado) receives grants from 47 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,890,134 to it, the largest being THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION ($403,620). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$538k
Funders on record
47
Grants received
$1.9M
Net assets
$330k
23/47 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 87%
01What it does

What Youthroots does

Mission

Youthroots empowers young people particularly those from underrepresented communities to become changemakers through hands-on experiences in philanthropy, civic engagement, and community leadership. We equip youth with the tools, confidence, and opportunities to identify community needs, raise and distribute funds, collect and analyze youth-led data, and advocate for equitable systems change. Our programs cultivate leadership, amplify youth voice, and foster a lifelong commitment to social impact

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Community youthboards: in Youthroots' community youthboards program, high school students form local youthboards, functioning as miniature foundations. Over 19 sessions, they assess community needs, fundraise, and allocate grants to local nonprofits. Through research, dialogues, and fundraising efforts, participants develop leadership, collaboration, and decision-making skills, empowered to catalyze positive change. Facilitated by student leadership, the program fosters vibrant discussions and genuine collaboration, inspiring meaningful transformation.

    $213,070 spent$186,407 earned by the program
    41% of program spending
  2. Youthscan project: the youthscan project is a statewide initiative dedicated to amplifying youth voices in decision-making processes. It serves as a platform to elevate youth perspectives on community issues, support schools and communities in addressing local youth needs, identify emerging concerns in real time, and highlight demographic and locational differences in issue experiences. Open to all organizations, schools, classrooms, and communities, the project emphasizes the importance of centering youth voices on youth issues for inclusive and impactful outcomes.

    $192,282 spent
    37% of program spending
  3. Giv fellowship: philanthropy internship program for young adults from underserved & underrepresented communities, that offers valuable opportunities for youth to explore and pursue careers in the philanthropic and nonprofit sectors. Participants discover their potential while enhancing the sector's ability to address community needs by integrating youth voices and expertise.

    $114,330 spent
    22% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $519,682.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($168k) Expenses 100 ($149k) Net assets 100 ($59k)2018 Revenue 153 ($257k) Expenses 135 ($202k) Net assets 193 ($114k)2019 Revenue 176 ($295k) Expenses 154 ($229k) Net assets 305 ($181k)2020 Revenue 197 ($331k) Expenses 222 ($331k) Net assets 305 ($181k)2021 Revenue 300 ($505k) Expenses 212 ($316k) Net assets 623 ($369k)2022 Revenue 381 ($640k) Expenses 367 ($547k) Net assets 624 ($370k)2023 Revenue 414 ($696k) Expenses 426 ($634k) Net assets 729 ($432k)2024 Revenue 501 ($841k) Expenses 541 ($806k) Net assets 788 ($467k)2025 Revenue 320 ($538k) Expenses 454 ($676k) Net assets 556 ($330k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (320)Expenses (454)Net assets (556)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $539k to $380k (−29%).

$72k
$124k
$257k
$256k
$376k
$472k
$521k
$539k
$380k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

64% of YOUTHROOTS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$19k
’17
$55k
’18
$66k
’19
$31
’20
$189k
’21
$93k
’22
$62k
’23
$35k
’24
−$138k
’25
3.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Miguel In Suk Lovato

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1314151316161312
Joined·+4+6+3+7+4+3+0
No longer listed·3554461
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 18 funders, grant income rose $23k → $602k.

10 of 47 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 38% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of YOUTHROOTS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 47 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YOUTHROOTS has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

48% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YOUTHROOTS.

21%
largest funder
45%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 45% · 2018 90% · 2019 36% · 2020 29% · 2021 17% · 2022 33% · 2023 32% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of YOUTHROOTS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 49% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

85% of YOUTHROOTS's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

WA
OR
OH
CO
MO
MD
DE
KS
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $717k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

YOUTHROOTS has grown faster than half of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−26% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like YOUTHROOTS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 19%Fundraising 4%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

78%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YOUTHROOTS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YOUTHROOTS?
YOUTHROOTS (Colorado) receives grants from 47 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,890,134 to it, the largest being THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION ($403,620). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does YOUTHROOTS have?
IRS filings report 47 organizations giving $1,890,134 in grants to YOUTHROOTS, 23 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YOUTHROOTS?
THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $403,620 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YOUTHROOTS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 47 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing