Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Oklahoma · Nonprofit

YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC

YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC (Oklahoma) receives grants from 62 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,714,837 to it, the largest being TULSA AREA UNITED WAY ($6,886,204). 42 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$8.7M
Revenue FY2025
62
Funders on record
$14M
Grants received
$21M
Net assets
42/62 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%

Against its field

YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC's funding base is broadening — from 19 funders to 32 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve2.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,983 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($8.5M) Expenses 100 ($8.0M) Net assets 100 ($16M)2018 Revenue 96 ($8.2M) Expenses 100 ($8.0M) Net assets 102 ($17M)2019 Revenue 111 ($9.5M) Expenses 106 ($8.4M) Net assets 106 ($17M)2020 Revenue 109 ($9.3M) Expenses 111 ($8.8M) Net assets 107 ($17M)2021 Revenue 100 ($8.6M) Expenses 97 ($7.7M) Net assets 120 ($20M)2022 Revenue 84 ($7.2M) Expenses 99 ($7.9M) Net assets 107 ($17M)2023 Revenue 88 ($7.5M) Expenses 102 ($8.1M) Net assets 107 ($17M)2024 Revenue 129 ($11M) Expenses 108 ($8.6M) Net assets 127 ($21M)2025 Revenue 102 ($8.7M) Expenses 109 ($8.7M) Net assets 131 ($21M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (102)Expenses (109)Net assets (131)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 48% · 2018 53% · 2019 48% · 2020 54% · 2021 56% · 2022 50% · 2023 51% · 2024 67% · 2025 64%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,740 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$589k
17
$238k
18
$1.0M
19
$452k
20
$877k
21
$704k
22
$584k
23
$2.4M
24
$42k
25
2.4
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 19 funders to 32 funders, grant income rose $985k → $2.1M.

6 of 62 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 62 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC.

50%
largest funder
75%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 77% · 2018 80% · 2019 73% · 2020 44% · 2021 39% · 2022 44% · 2023 42%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 68% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC's grant income comes from Oklahoma funders.

WA
IL
OH
NJ
CA
DE
KS
OK
LA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Oklahoma out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $956k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 62 funders put you well-backed among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $18.7M on record — $17.4M federal, $1.2M state.

Federal$17.4M
grants $17.4Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$14.0M
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$3.0M
  • Department of Justice$448k
State$1.2M
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Top programs
  • Approved Program Reimbursement$914k
  • Assistance Payments$109k
  • Pmts-Local Gov't-Hlth,Soc Svc$69k
  • Pmts-Local Gov't-Gen Govt$56k
  • Family Planning Centers$41k
  • Physcians-exc.Mental Hlth Spec$31k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oklahoma

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 12%Fundraising 3%

Governance

34
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OK

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC?
YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC (Oklahoma) receives grants from 62 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,714,837 to it, the largest being TULSA AREA UNITED WAY ($6,886,204). 42 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC have?
IRS filings report 62 organizations giving $13,714,837 in grants to YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC, 42 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC?
TULSA AREA UNITED WAY is the largest funder on record, with $6,886,204 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oklahoma. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 62funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing