Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

URBAN HEALTH AND WELLNESS INC

URBAN HEALTH AND WELLNESS INC (Georgia) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,399,232 to it, the largest being GEORGIA CHARITABLE CARE NETWORK INC ($307,401). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.8M
Funders on record
24
Grants received
$1.4M
Net assets
$1.6M
17/24 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 46%
01What it does

What Urban Health and Wellness Inc does

Mission

Provide free healthcare, education and support to those who are uninsured in metro atlanta.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Encourage better health and wellness by providing free healthcare, education and support to residents of metro atlanta, served 448 unique patients with 1,408 patient visits and with 8,680 patient encounters in 2025. Urban clinic received a second medical clinic by donation from good shepherd clinic in morrow, ga on december 19, 2025. Urban clinic began operating this clinic in 2026 along with their current clinic in atlanta, ga.

    $597,428 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $597,428.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($110k) Expenses 100 ($63k) Net assets 100 ($46k)2018 Revenue 187 ($205k) Expenses 321 ($203k) Net assets 105 ($48k)2019 Revenue 210 ($230k) Expenses 320 ($203k) Net assets 162 ($75k)2020 Revenue 157 ($172k) Expenses 263 ($167k) Net assets 174 ($80k)2021 Revenue 418 ($458k) Expenses 432 ($273k) Net assets 574 ($265k)2022 Revenue 1189 ($1.3M) Expenses 1859 ($1.2M) Net assets 843 ($389k)2023 Revenue 653 ($715k) Expenses 788 ($499k) Net assets 1310 ($605k)2024 Revenue 496 ($543k) Expenses 936 ($593k) Net assets 1201 ($555k)2025 Revenue 1628 ($1.8M) Expenses 1165 ($738k) Net assets 3465 ($1.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (1628)Expenses (1165)Net assets (3465)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $730k to $1.8M (+140%).

$48k
$50k
$76k
$88k
$462k
$550k
$842k
$730k
$1.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 11% · 2021 3% · 2022 1% · 2023 14% · 2024 7% · 2025 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of URBAN HEALTH AND WELLNESS INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,632 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$46k
’17
$2k
’18
$27k
’19
$5k
’20
$185k
’21
$124k
’22
$216k
’23
−$50k
’24
$1.0M
’25
23
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Susan Whatley

Executive director - ex officio

Board chair

Dan Ayers

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1011121014141112
Joined·+4+2+2+5+1+2+7
No longer listed·3141156
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 13 funders, grant income rose $10k → $316k.

6 of 24 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 31% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of URBAN HEALTH AND WELLNESS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 21 of 24 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

URBAN HEALTH AND WELLNESS INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

59% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund URBAN HEALTH AND WELLNESS INC.

22%
largest funder
56%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 76% · 2019 57% · 2020 75% · 2021 34% · 2022 48% · 2023 34% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of URBAN HEALTH AND WELLNESS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 71% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

54% of URBAN HEALTH AND WELLNESS INC's grant income comes from Georgia funders.

IL
MA
CT
MO
NC
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $428k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

URBAN HEALTH AND WELLNESS INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 5,002 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin59% · top quartile
Months of reserve23.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)42% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,002 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like URBAN HEALTH AND WELLNESS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 8%Fundraising 11%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for URBAN HEALTH AND WELLNESS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds URBAN HEALTH AND WELLNESS INC?
URBAN HEALTH AND WELLNESS INC (Georgia) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,399,232 to it, the largest being GEORGIA CHARITABLE CARE NETWORK INC ($307,401). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does URBAN HEALTH AND WELLNESS INC have?
IRS filings report 24 organizations giving $1,399,232 in grants to URBAN HEALTH AND WELLNESS INC, 17 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of URBAN HEALTH AND WELLNESS INC?
GEORGIA CHARITABLE CARE NETWORK INC is the largest funder on record, with $307,401 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like URBAN HEALTH AND WELLNESS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Urban Health and Wellness →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 24 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing