Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

UNIVERSITY CITY ARTS LEAGUE INC

UNIVERSITY CITY ARTS LEAGUE INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $385,479 to it, the largest being THE PHILADELPHIA CULTURAL FUND INC ($85,470). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$584k
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$385k
Net assets
$289k
12/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What University City Arts League Inc does

Mission

Arts education, development of the arts, and brings the arts into community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Founded in 1967, the arts league (university city arts league, ucal, tal) is the neighborhood hub for arts education in west philadelphia. Our contemporary art center champions intergenerational learning with a wide array of visual and performing arts programs, classes, workshops, and residencies. We are committed to our relationships with surrounding schools, community centers, individuals, and our neighbors. Historically dedicated to cultivating and sustaining new talent by way of offering consistent paid opportunities, professional development,and exhibiting space to the broader arts community. The arts league functions as an amplifier for creative voices of all backgrounds,providing the space for exploration, growth, and joy. Our programming is split between three main areas community arts, classes and workshops.

    $188,022 spent$391,433 earned by the program
    50% of program spending
  2. Our community arts (ca) program is dedicated to offering comprehensive arts education to school age students in west philadelphia, ensuring accessibility by providing the program for free. Participants receive all necessary supplies and materials, along with transportation to and from the facility when needed. The initiative collaborates with three local elementary and middle schools, four recreational centers, public parks, and various organizations in west and southwest philadelphia, including university city. The program's reach extends to the 19104, 19131, 19151, 19139, 19143, 19142, 19145, and 19153 zip codes, serving an annual average of 3,000 people. Notably, 39% of the onsite program audience falls under the low-income category, while a higher percentage, 87%, of the outreach audience is considered low income.

    $188,022 spent
    50% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $376,044.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($439k) Expenses 100 ($474k) Net assets 100 ($182k)2018 Revenue 101 ($444k) Expenses 97 ($460k) Net assets 91 ($166k)2019 Revenue 111 ($487k) Expenses 101 ($478k) Net assets 97 ($177k)2020 Revenue 99 ($433k) Expenses 87 ($412k) Net assets 111 ($202k)2021 Revenue 98 ($432k) Expenses 85 ($401k) Net assets 126 ($231k)2022 Revenue 165 ($723k) Expenses 124 ($589k) Net assets 197 ($359k)2023 Revenue 112 ($493k) Expenses 131 ($621k) Net assets 127 ($232k)2024 Revenue 112 ($493k) Expenses 120 ($567k) Net assets 86 ($158k)2025 Revenue 133 ($584k) Expenses 95 ($452k) Net assets 159 ($289k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (133)Expenses (95)Net assets (159)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $496k to $320k (−35%).

$283k
$265k
$297k
$257k
$342k
$496k
$320k
$158k
$289k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 6% · 2021 7% · 2022 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$35k
’17
−$16k
’18
$9k
’19
$21k
’20
$30k
’21
$135k
’22
−$127k
’23
−$74k
’24
$131k
’25
5.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Kathryn Lien

Chairwoman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed201818192117121216
Joined·+5+0+10+8+2+5+4+14
No longer listed·7096610410
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $25k → $103k.

4 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 20% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of UNIVERSITY CITY ARTS LEAGUE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

UNIVERSITY CITY ARTS LEAGUE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

64% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund UNIVERSITY CITY ARTS LEAGUE INC.

22%
largest funder
53%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 51% · 2018 70% · 2019 42% · 2020 38% · 2021 28% · 2022 31% · 2023 83% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of UNIVERSITY CITY ARTS LEAGUE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

87% of UNIVERSITY CITY ARTS LEAGUE INC's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

WI
PA
CO
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $76k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like UNIVERSITY CITY ARTS LEAGUE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 10%Fundraising 7%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UNIVERSITY CITY ARTS LEAGUE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UNIVERSITY CITY ARTS LEAGUE INC?
UNIVERSITY CITY ARTS LEAGUE INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $385,479 to it, the largest being THE PHILADELPHIA CULTURAL FUND INC ($85,470). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does UNIVERSITY CITY ARTS LEAGUE INC have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $385,479 in grants to UNIVERSITY CITY ARTS LEAGUE INC, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of UNIVERSITY CITY ARTS LEAGUE INC?
THE PHILADELPHIA CULTURAL FUND INC is the largest funder on record, with $85,470 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UNIVERSITY CITY ARTS LEAGUE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds University City Arts League →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing