Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

THE CLEAR FUND

THE CLEAR FUND (California) receives grants from 327 organizations whose IRS filings report $475,873,464 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($256,959,064). 183 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 93% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$270M
Funders on record
327
Grants received
$476M
Net assets
$266M
183/327 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 43%
01What it does

What The Clear Fund does

Mission

Givewell is dedicated to finding and funding outstanding giving opportunities in global health and development, sharing the full details of our analysis with everyone for free.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Our giving funds enable donors to contribute to the most impactful and cost-effective programs our researchers identify. In 2024, thanks to the generosity of more than 30,000 donors, givewell recommended and/or funded grants of more than $365 million to these exceptional opportunities to do good, which we estimate will reach around 34 million people and save around 74,000 lives.

    $177,384,209 spentof which $163,148,227 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $177,384,209.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($29M) Expenses 100 ($27M) Net assets 100 ($8.4M)2018 Revenue 122 ($36M) Expenses 120 ($32M) Net assets 146 ($12M)2019 Revenue 173 ($51M) Expenses 153 ($41M) Net assets 266 ($22M)2020 Revenue 397 ($117M) Expenses 292 ($78M) Net assets 728 ($61M)2021 Revenue 700 ($206M) Expenses 704 ($188M) Net assets 939 ($79M)2022 Revenue 513 ($151M) Expenses 570 ($152M) Net assets 923 ($78M)2023 Revenue 746 ($220M) Expenses 432 ($116M) Net assets 2157 ($182M)2024 Revenue 915 ($270M) Expenses 686 ($184M) Net assets 3155 ($266M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (915)Expenses (686)Net assets (3155)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $118M to $209M (+77%).

$21M
$26M
$44M
$98M
$166M
$118M
$209M
$288M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of THE CLEAR FUND’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (80% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 162 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$2.7M
’17
$3.8M
’18
$10M
’19
$39M
’20
$18M
’21
−$1.4M
’22
$104M
’23
$86M
’24
5.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Elie Hassenfeld

Chief executive officer

Board chair

Tim Ogden

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1413151418161818
Joined·+4+2+5+5+3+4+5
No longer listed·5061525
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 31 funders to 129 funders, grant income rose $1.9M → $94M.

57 of 327 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 93% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $72M from one payer (an institutional transfer, not a grant programme, largest Tansy Charitable Foundation); $32M from 30 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Silicon Valley Community Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money THE CLEAR FUND raised.

From the IRS filings of THE CLEAR FUND’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 327 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE CLEAR FUND leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE CLEAR FUND.

54%
largest funder
78%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 38% · 2018 46% · 2019 51% · 2020 43% · 2021 27% · 2022 31% · 2023 63% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of THE CLEAR FUND's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

93% of THE CLEAR FUND's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $35M that is directly attributable, 85% of it comes from funders outside California, across 41 states.

ME
VT
NH
WA
MT
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
NV
SD
IA
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
CO
NE
MO
VA
MD
DE
AZ
NM
KS
AR
TN
NC
DC
OK
LA
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $441M arriving through sponsors registered in 21 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE CLEAR FUND has grown faster than three-quarters of the 153 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin32% · above the median
Months of reserve5.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)37% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 153 philanthropy nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Organizations like THE CLEAR FUND

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
83%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

NY
CA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Givewell UK · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE CLEAR FUND: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE CLEAR FUND?
THE CLEAR FUND (California) receives grants from 327 organizations whose IRS filings report $475,873,464 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($256,959,064). 183 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 93% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does THE CLEAR FUND have?
IRS filings report 327 organizations giving $475,873,464 in grants to THE CLEAR FUND, 183 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE CLEAR FUND?
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM is the largest funder on record, with $256,959,064 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE CLEAR FUND find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 327 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing