Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

SUNLIGHT OF COLLIER COUNTY INC

SUNLIGHT OF COLLIER COUNTY INC (Florida) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $644,434 to it, the largest being THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($145,150). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 83% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$601k
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$644k
Net assets
$721k
15/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%
01What it does

What Sunlight of Collier County Inc does

Mission

We are a faith-based organization with programs that assist abused, impoverished and trafficked women who are pregnant or struggling as single mothers. We provide residential programs that offer a safe, clean home and provide all the necessities a woman needs to care for herself and her child(ren). We are a life restorative program and strive to assist the women in our programs to be successful, independent and contributing members of society.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. We have two residential programs. Embrace is a short-term emergency housing program that offers participants the opportunity to stay throughout the duration of their pregnancy and up to eight (8) weeks after giving birth. Empower is a long-term housing program that offers participants the opportunity to stay up to their child's second birthday or two years from the date of the delivery, if they consider adoption for their baby. Our programs focus on parental education, mental and physical healing, spiritual growth, career and academic success, gaining successful employment and saving money. For 31 years, sunlight home has provided residential assistance to homeless pregnant women and teens. We recently expanded our efforts to include a short-term residential program and single mothers who are already parenting their children but struggling with housing. We have been able to assist more women, as many women need residential support during the time immediately prior to and before giving birth, as they are generally unable to work. Assisting these women during that time, even if shorter than we would like, has allowed us the opportunity to introduce them to new possibilities in their…

    $502,506 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $502,506.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($262k) Expenses 100 ($241k) Net assets 100 ($377k)2018 Revenue 106 ($278k) Expenses 116 ($280k) Net assets 104 ($393k)2019 Revenue 103 ($268k) Expenses 129 ($310k) Net assets 93 ($351k)2020 Revenue 123 ($322k) Expenses 137 ($332k) Net assets 91 ($341k)2021 Revenue 146 ($381k) Expenses 132 ($318k) Net assets 108 ($407k)2022 Revenue 173 ($452k) Expenses 178 ($430k) Net assets 114 ($429k)2023 Revenue 271 ($710k) Expenses 193 ($465k) Net assets 179 ($675k)2024 Revenue 230 ($601k) Expenses 230 ($555k) Net assets 192 ($721k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (230)Expenses (230)Net assets (192)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $456k to $692k (+52%).

$381k
$401k
$357k
$392k
$416k
$456k
$692k
$745k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 19%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

103% of SUNLIGHT OF COLLIER COUNTY INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$20k
’17
−$3k
’18
−$42k
’19
−$10k
’20
$63k
’21
$22k
’22
$246k
’23
$47k
’24
8.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1112161620151514
Joined·+1+4+1+4+2+3+4
No longer listed·0010735
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $26k → $120k.

12 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 83% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SUNLIGHT OF COLLIER COUNTY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SUNLIGHT OF COLLIER COUNTY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SUNLIGHT OF COLLIER COUNTY INC.

23%
largest funder
51%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 54% · 2018 37% · 2019 80% · 2020 38% · 2021 37% · 2022 37% · 2023 25% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of SUNLIGHT OF COLLIER COUNTY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 71% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

83% of SUNLIGHT OF COLLIER COUNTY INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $109k that is directly attributable, 52% of it comes from Florida funders.

MI
NY
OR
CT
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
’21
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $536k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SUNLIGHT OF COLLIER COUNTY INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve8.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like SUNLIGHT OF COLLIER COUNTY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 7%Fundraising 2%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SUNLIGHT OF COLLIER COUNTY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SUNLIGHT OF COLLIER COUNTY INC?
SUNLIGHT OF COLLIER COUNTY INC (Florida) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $644,434 to it, the largest being THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($145,150). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 83% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SUNLIGHT OF COLLIER COUNTY INC have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $644,434 in grants to SUNLIGHT OF COLLIER COUNTY INC, 15 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SUNLIGHT OF COLLIER COUNTY INC?
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $145,150 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SUNLIGHT OF COLLIER COUNTY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Sunlight of Collier County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing