Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

SNIPES FARM AND EDUCATION CENTER

SNIPES FARM AND EDUCATION CENTER (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 29 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,322,485 to it, the largest being SCHUMANN ROBERT F FDN-MAIN ($435,000). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.3M
Funders on record
29
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$1.2M
17/29 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 30%
01What it does

What Snipes Farm and Education Center does

Mission

To model and teach sustainable farming while building community and re- connecting people to the land.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Sfec education provides school based education programs, including nutrition education through cooking and school gardening, farm field trips, summer camp with scholarships for low income children and classes for adults in gardening and food preserving. The center works with the bucks county intermediate unit, other public schools, and private academies to deliver programs for students with special needs, including behavioral, emotional, learning differences and children on the autism spectrum. Additionally, sfec hosts bonfires, birthday parties, and fall harvest weekends and other public events, designed to introduce community members to the realities of life and work on a farm.

    $460,065 spentof which $61,170 as grants$297,587 earned by the program
    67% of program spending
  2. Sfec farming includes a community supported agriculture (csa) membership program, and partnerships with organizations in new jersey and pennsylvania working with people in need, and donates produce to pantries and food banks. Sfec is a vendor at local farmers markets, including markets designed for low income residents of bucks county, pa and trenton, nj. Grants from partner organizations keep prices affordable for senior citizens and others. Sfec is usda and pco certified organic and works to improve soil health, following best practices in sustainable agriculture for ecological and human health. The center strives to educate the public about our farming practices.

    $228,898 spent$160,017 earned by the program
    33% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $688,963.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($659k) Expenses 100 ($644k) Net assets -493 ($-54756)2018 Revenue 113 ($747k) Expenses 110 ($710k) Net assets -216 ($-24053)2019 Revenue 111 ($731k) Expenses 109 ($703k) Net assets 100 ($11k)2020 Revenue 137 ($901k) Expenses 100 ($646k) Net assets 2581 ($287k)2021 Revenue 193 ($1.3M) Expenses 163 ($1.0M) Net assets 4417 ($491k)2022 Revenue 228 ($1.5M) Expenses 180 ($1.2M) Net assets 7403 ($823k)2023 Revenue 196 ($1.3M) Expenses 202 ($1.3M) Net assets 7383 ($821k)2024 Revenue 177 ($1.2M) Expenses 175 ($1.1M) Net assets 7793 ($866k)2025 Revenue 200 ($1.3M) Expenses 153 ($983k) Net assets 10808 ($1.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (200)Expenses (153)Net assets (10808)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $744k to $1.3M (+74%).

$138k
$164k
$196k
$488k
$744k
$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.4M
$1.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 7% · 2019 2% · 2020 11% · 2021 8% · 2022 24% · 2023 20% · 2024 12% · 2025 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

63% of SNIPES FARM AND EDUCATION CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,360 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$15k
’17
$37k
’18
$28k
’19
$255k
’20
$220k
’21
$346k
’22
−$10k
’23
$39k
’24
$332k
’25
9.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Rachel Griffin-Snipes

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed131415151716171712
Joined·+3+3+0+5+1+2+1+4
No longer listed·22032119
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $36k → $176k.

8 of 29 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 12% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SNIPES FARM AND EDUCATION CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SNIPES FARM AND EDUCATION CENTER has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 33% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

33%
largest funder
57%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 44% · 2018 43% · 2019 32% · 2020 33% · 2021 34% · 2022 34% · 2023 37% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

77% of SNIPES FARM AND EDUCATION CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 59% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

55% of SNIPES FARM AND EDUCATION CENTER's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA
NJ
CA
MO
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $155k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SNIPES FARM AND EDUCATION CENTER runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 9,615 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin25% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,615 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding SNIPES FARM AND EDUCATION CENTER receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $34k on record.

Federal$34k
grants $34kcontracts $0
22
24
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$34k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SNIPES FARM AND EDUCATION CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 22%Fundraising 8%

Governance

12
board members
92%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 6 states

VT
NY
PA
NJ
CA
NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SNIPES FARM AND EDUCATION CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SNIPES FARM AND EDUCATION CENTER?
SNIPES FARM AND EDUCATION CENTER (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 29 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,322,485 to it, the largest being SCHUMANN ROBERT F FDN-MAIN ($435,000). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SNIPES FARM AND EDUCATION CENTER have?
IRS filings report 29 organizations giving $1,322,485 in grants to SNIPES FARM AND EDUCATION CENTER, 17 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SNIPES FARM AND EDUCATION CENTER?
SCHUMANN ROBERT F FDN-MAIN is the largest funder on record, with $435,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SNIPES FARM AND EDUCATION CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Snipes Farm and Education Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 29 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing