Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

SLP SEEDS

SLP SEEDS (Minnesota) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $116,000 to it, the largest being THE MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION ($50,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2022
$230k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$116k
Net assets
$63k
1/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 37%
01What it does

What Slp Seeds does

Mission

Seeds feeds is dedicated to hunger relief through growing food that nourishes people, community, and earth, through education, engagement and advocacy in order to; build wellness and resiliency in twin cities neighborhoods, empower and engage marginalized groups and urban agriculture farmers, and provide education, job training and advocacy for food system change.

As stated on its FY2022 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Providing hunger relief to those suffering food insecurity is our underlying value. We do so by growing (and teaching others to grow their own) food through our 10 food bank gardens located in and around st. Louis park (2 fire stations, 3 park and rec edible playgrounds, 1 schoolyard farm, 1 community center, and 1 privately owned plot) that provided over 2,000 lbs of harvested and gleaned food for distribution to 25 households during the summer. Once the gardens close for the season, we again started purchasing for 80 households with over 20,000 lbs of food distributed over the last quarter of the year.

    $48,282 spent$1,785 earned by the program
    33% of program spending
  2. Our educational efforts to teach people about food, stretching their food budget dollar and how food affects our water, land and many other environmental effects. We teach elementary students as well as have an internship/apprenticeship program of 140hrs (lecture and lab) where eventually our apprentices teach others in the community through skill shares of what theyve learned and hope to share with others. We work with community education to provide sliding scale workshops and classes from soil to table and back again education, with many side shoots such as food waste reduction, etc. Our continued partnership with university of st. Thomas has also inspired classes to do projects from marketing to strategic planning, and weve continued working with their busn200 students to fulfill their 40hrs of community volunteer work.

    $48,282 spent$1,785 earned by the program
    33% of program spending
  3. We purposefully engage our community, especially those we serve whose voices are often unheard, to ensure we are fulfilling their needs and desires from our programs and services. We did so through annual events for earth day and our harvest festival, as well as provided the weekly free community potluck-if-you-can meals, plus we provided salad and fresh harvest at our local police weekly basketball and bbq events inside low- income housing neighborhoods.

    $48,282 spent$1,785 earned by the program
    33% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2022 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $144,846.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($158k) Expenses 100 ($157k) Net assets 100 ($13k)2021 Revenue 133 ($211k) Expenses 132 ($208k) Net assets 121 ($16k)2022 Revenue 145 ($230k) Expenses 117 ($183k) Net assets 473 ($63k)
202020212022
Revenue (145)Expenses (117)Net assets (473)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $28k to $63k (+123%).

$33k
$28k
$63k
202020212022
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 29% · 2022 38%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$1k
’20
$3k
’21
$47k
’22
0.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022
Listed139
Joined·+0
No longer listed·4
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2022: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $500 → $85k.

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 56% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SLP SEEDS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SLP SEEDS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 43% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

56% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SLP SEEDS.

43%
largest funder
95%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2021 49% · 2022 59% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

56% of SLP SEEDS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $51k that is directly attributable, 99% of it comes from funders outside Minnesota, across 2 states.

MN
RI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’21
’22
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $66k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding SLP SEEDS receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $20k on record.

Federal$20k
grants $20kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$20k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SLP SEEDS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 21%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SLP SEEDS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SLP SEEDS?
SLP SEEDS (Minnesota) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $116,000 to it, the largest being THE MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION ($50,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SLP SEEDS have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $116,000 in grants to SLP SEEDS, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SLP SEEDS?
THE MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SLP SEEDS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Slp Seeds →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2020–2022), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing