Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

Peaslee Neighborhood Center Inc

Peaslee Neighborhood Center Inc (Ohio) receives grants from 35 organizations whose IRS filings report $924,456 to it, the largest being THE GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION ($141,473). 22 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$668k
Funders on record
35
Grants received
$924k
Net assets
$583k
22/35 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What Peaslee Neighborhood Center Inc does

Mission

Peaslee Neighborhood Center is a peaceful place in Over-the-Rhine where residents create and engage in participatory education to foster creative expression, self-determination, and social change.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Youth Education and Enrichment Programs: Peaslee delivered a variety of programs for approximately 762 students, ages 5 - 22 throughout the year. Our school year programs included Agents of Change, Piano, Girls Writing and Social Justice Education, serving approximately 717 students. Peaslee summer camps served an additional 45 students. Our teachers, students, and families engaged together in creative expression, critical thinking, dialogue, field trips, gardening, music and art instruction, reading, social/emotional learning, writing and swimming.

    $288,296 spent$42,154 earned by the program
    65% of program spending
  2. COMMUNITY HUB AND TENANT PARTNERSHIP: Peaslee is home to three non-profit partners that are engaged in education and social change work: Cincinnati Interfaith Workers Center, Co-op Cincy, and Ignite Peace. Peaslee and our partners hosted events attended by over 1,200 community members, bringing folks together to learn about, discuss, and take action on social justice issues in our city and beyond. The seeds of change are sown in community, and Peaslee is privileged to hold a nurturing space for people to grow, and to generate connections among justice seekers.

    $129,736 spent$91,905 earned by the program
    29% of program spending
  3. POPULAR EDUCATION : In support of local action to challenge systemic injustices impacting our community, we provided education to 236 engaged citizens. In the wake of our involvement in the housing justice campaign for Issue 24 in 2023, we remained active in the Cincinnati Action for Housing Now coalition and lent our research and expertise to advocacy efforts aimed at tying the creation of affordable housing to local zoning reforms. We continue to pursue a community-driven plan for the land at Main and Schiller in coalition with partners, and our toolkits support grassroots efforts at equitable development.

    $27,744 spent
    6% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $445,776.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($366k) Expenses 100 ($334k) Net assets 100 ($337k)2018 Revenue 101 ($369k) Expenses 113 ($379k) Net assets 97 ($327k)2019 Revenue 115 ($419k) Expenses 121 ($404k) Net assets 102 ($342k)2020 Revenue 117 ($426k) Expenses 104 ($348k) Net assets 125 ($420k)2021 Revenue 135 ($495k) Expenses 121 ($405k) Net assets 151 ($510k)2022 Revenue 112 ($409k) Expenses 153 ($510k) Net assets 121 ($409k)2023 Revenue 151 ($552k) Expenses 163 ($544k) Net assets 119 ($402k)2024 Revenue 183 ($668k) Expenses 166 ($554k) Net assets 173 ($583k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (183)Expenses (166)Net assets (173)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $495k to $605k (+22%).

$356k
$351k
$373k
$438k
$528k
$427k
$495k
$605k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 12% · 2021 11% · 2022 4% · 2023 25% · 2024 18%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$32k
’17
−$10k
’18
$15k
’19
$78k
’20
$90k
’21
−$101k
’22
$8k
’23
$114k
’24
8.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jennifer Summers

Executive Director

Board chair

Chris Heckman

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1214121211111212
Joined·+3+2+1+0+2+2+2
No longer listed·1411212
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 8 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $86k → $108k.

3 of 35 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Peaslee Neighborhood Center Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 35 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Peaslee Neighborhood Center Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 15% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

40% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Peaslee Neighborhood Center Inc.

15%
largest funder
37%
top three
~14
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 26% · 2018 48% · 2019 37% · 2020 21% · 2021 17% · 2022 21% · 2023 28% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

41% of Peaslee Neighborhood Center Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

81% of Peaslee Neighborhood Center Inc's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

VT
MA
OH
PA
CT
CA
KY
VA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $217k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Peaslee Neighborhood Center Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 11%Fundraising 9%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

88%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

KY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Peaslee Neighborhood Center Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Peaslee Neighborhood Center Inc?
Peaslee Neighborhood Center Inc (Ohio) receives grants from 35 organizations whose IRS filings report $924,456 to it, the largest being THE GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION ($141,473). 22 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Peaslee Neighborhood Center Inc have?
IRS filings report 35 organizations giving $924,456 in grants to Peaslee Neighborhood Center Inc, 22 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Peaslee Neighborhood Center Inc?
THE GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $141,473 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Peaslee Neighborhood Center Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Peaslee Neighborhood Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 35 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing