Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

PAWS OF WAR INC

PAWS OF WAR INC (New York) receives grants from 175 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,537,115 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($5,940,754). 83 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$8.0M
Funders on record
175
Grants received
$8.5M
Net assets
$7.7M
83/175 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 49%
01What it does

What Paws of War Inc does

Mission

To rescue, train and place shelter dogs to serve and provide independence to our veterans & first responders that suffer the traumatic effects of war, and provide essential and supportive services to our heroes in need.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Dog Training and MedicalThe Organization provides Service Dog training at no cost for veterans and first responders. The organization uses dogs rescued from high kill shelters, puppy mills and other tragic circumstances. Veterans and first responders work together as a team and undergo specialized training for the dog to perform specific service tasks for their owner. This training method takes longer, and is more expensive than other methods but embodies our motto of helping both ends of the leash. The Organization also trains therapy dogs that go to veteran homes, nursing homes and special needs camps to provide the happiness that only a dogs can bring. The handlers of these therapy dogs are veterans and first responders. The organization provides a no cost mobile veterinary clinic for the pets of Veterans and First Responders who may be unable to afford or get to a veterinarian on their own. This clinic provides wellness exams, vaccines, microchipping and basic veterinary care.

    $5,014,735 spentof which $33,619 as grants
    100% of program spending
  2. War Torn PupsWhen U.S. Military are deployed overseas, they sometimes find stray or abandoned dogs and cats. Many times strong bonds are formed with these animals desperate for food, safety and attention and the soldiers who care for them. There is no military process for deployed troops to get these animals that the soldiers love so much back to. the states, that is where the War Torn pups and cats program comes in. We have rescue partners around the world who can get these animals to safety from their location, receive the required veterinary care and do the complex paperwork to get these animals to the soldiers home in the U.S an reunite them.

  3. Vets to VetsThe Organization provides veterinary care for the pets of Veterans and First Responders on fixed or with low incomes. Through this program the Organization also provides pet food and other resources so Veterans and First Responders can take care of their pets who are many times their lifeline.

  4. Humane WarriorsThe Organization finds neglected horses or horses in kill pens, gets them to our rescue ranch and rehabilitates them and trains them to provide equine therapy for veterans and first responders.

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $5,014,735.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($451k) Expenses 100 ($268k) Net assets 100 ($318k)2018 Revenue 249 ($1.1M) Expenses 360 ($966k) Net assets 148 ($472k)2019 Revenue 315 ($1.4M) Expenses 417 ($1.1M) Net assets 243 ($773k)2020 Revenue 479 ($2.2M) Expenses 458 ($1.2M) Net assets 535 ($1.7M)2021 Revenue 787 ($3.5M) Expenses 786 ($2.1M) Net assets 988 ($3.1M)2022 Revenue 923 ($4.2M) Expenses 1279 ($3.4M) Net assets 1217 ($3.9M)2023 Revenue 927 ($4.2M) Expenses 1514 ($4.1M) Net assets 1255 ($4.0M)2024 Revenue 1364 ($6.1M) Expenses 1789 ($4.8M) Net assets 1680 ($5.3M)2025 Revenue 1775 ($8.0M) Expenses 2111 ($5.7M) Net assets 2409 ($7.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (1775)Expenses (2111)Net assets (2409)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $5.7M to $8.0M (+41%).

$324k
$474k
$777k
$1.9M
$3.4M
$4.1M
$4.3M
$5.7M
$8.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of PAWS OF WAR INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (74% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,665 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$183k
’17
$154k
’18
$301k
’19
$930k
’20
$1.4M
’21
$729k
’22
$120k
’23
$1.4M
’24
$2.3M
’25
10
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed654468798
Joined·+0+0+2+2+2+0+2+0
No longer listed·11200101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 11 funders to 59 funders, grant income rose $39k → $2.0M.

17 of 175 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 82% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PAWS OF WAR INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 175 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PAWS OF WAR INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 70% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PAWS OF WAR INC.

70%
largest funder
75%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 69% · 2018 71% · 2019 83% · 2020 88% · 2021 80% · 2022 85% · 2023 73% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of PAWS OF WAR INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 47% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

82% of PAWS OF WAR INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1.6M that is directly attributable, 66% of it comes from funders outside New York, across 31 states.

NH
WA
ID
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
CO
NE
MO
WV
VA
DE
AZ
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
OK
AL
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $7.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 12 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PAWS OF WAR INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 813 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin29% · above the median
Months of reserve10.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)43% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 813 animals nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like PAWS OF WAR INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 4%Fundraising 8%

Governance

7
board members
86%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PAWS OF WAR INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PAWS OF WAR INC?
PAWS OF WAR INC (New York) receives grants from 175 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,537,115 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($5,940,754). 83 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PAWS OF WAR INC have?
IRS filings report 175 organizations giving $8,537,115 in grants to PAWS OF WAR INC, 83 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PAWS OF WAR INC?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $5,940,754 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PAWS OF WAR INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 175 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing