Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

Open Doors Solutions Inc

Open Doors Solutions Inc (Georgia) receives grants from 38 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,308,468 to it, the largest being PARTNERS FOR HOME INC ($3,595,421). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.8M
Funders on record
38
Grants received
$13M
Net assets
$3.9M
23/38 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Open Doors Solutions Inc does

Mission

Open Doors mission is to make connections between non-profits that serve those exiting homelessness and property owners seeking residents to ensure that homes will always be avialable for those in need.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Property NavigationOpen Doors's property navigation program is the core and vital front-line service that recruits properties and management companies for the Open Doors portfolio. The environment of the Atlanta's multifamily housing market in 2023 has continued to offer very low vacancy rates and substantially increased rents. However, Open Doors has continued to grow and expand due to our property navigation efforts. In 2023, our navigation team partnered with 185 participating property owners and management companies listing 675 multifamily communities as well as our 137 nonprofit collaborative partners. Despite the challenges of the market, Open Doors secured rental homes for 1,015 people in the Atlanta region, bringing our total housed since 2013 to over 11,300 people.

    $1,262,187 spent$1,236,285 earned by the program
    54% of program spending
  2. TechnologyOpen Doors continue to showcase a large portfolio of available and affordable rental units through groundbreaking web applications. With our technology solutions, our partners report finding available units and obtaining approvals in under four weeks on average. Open Doors completed work on a refresh of our Property Listing App, including better filter and search functionality, an updated and refined user interface, and an inclusion of industry-standard property information and amenity listings. This updated app will launch in January of 2024.

    $183,338 spent
    8% of program spending
  3. Housing SupportsOpen Doors has applied the successful housing process developed for agencies working households exiting homelessness and applied it to a program called Housing Support Navigation. This program directly serves consumers who don't have case management support, but are experiencing housing insecurity. Through small pilot programs with the Home Depot Foundation, Veteran Affairs at Fort McPherson, the City of Atlanta Housing Help Center, and other organizations, Open Doors provided "light-touch" housing navigation services. This includes unit location, lease execution, and post-placement supports to ensure housing stability. This pilot housed 74 people in 2023.

    $875,932 spentof which $872,914 as grants
    38% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,321,457.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($1.0M) Expenses 100 ($737k) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2020 Revenue 267 ($2.7M) Expenses 240 ($1.8M) Net assets 175 ($2.2M)2021 Revenue 78 ($786k) Expenses 215 ($1.6M) Net assets 111 ($1.4M)2022 Revenue 659 ($6.7M) Expenses 379 ($2.8M) Net assets 424 ($5.3M)2023 Revenue 275 ($2.8M) Expenses 394 ($2.9M) Net assets 414 ($5.2M)2024 Revenue 178 ($1.8M) Expenses 422 ($3.1M) Net assets 310 ($3.9M)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (178)Expenses (422)Net assets (310)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.9M to $5.7M (+207%).

$1.3M
$2.3M
$1.9M
$5.7M
$5.5M
$4.2M
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

36% of Open Doors Solutions Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$277k
’19
$932k
’20
−$801k
’21
$3.9M
’22
−$113k
’23
−$1.3M
’24
2.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Mathew Hurd

Executive Director

Board chair

Aaron Goldman

President (Chair)

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201920202021202220232024
Listed212121222026
Joined·+0+6+2+3+7
No longer listed·06151
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 21 funders, grant income rose $50k → $2.7M.

11 of 38 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Open Doors Solutions Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 38 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Open Doors Solutions Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 27% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

62% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Open Doors Solutions Inc.

27%
largest funder
47%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 36% · 2020 23% · 2021 68% · 2022 22% · 2023 32% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

55% of Open Doors Solutions Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 61% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

89% of Open Doors Solutions Inc's grant income comes from Georgia funders.

IL
NJ
DE
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Open Doors Solutions Inc has grown faster than half of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−72% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Open Doors Solutions Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 13%Fundraising 6%

Governance

24
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

84%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Open Doors Solutions Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Open Doors Solutions Inc?
Open Doors Solutions Inc (Georgia) receives grants from 38 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,308,468 to it, the largest being PARTNERS FOR HOME INC ($3,595,421). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Open Doors Solutions Inc have?
IRS filings report 38 organizations giving $13,308,468 in grants to Open Doors Solutions Inc, 23 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Open Doors Solutions Inc?
PARTNERS FOR HOME INC is the largest funder on record, with $3,595,421 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Open Doors Solutions Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Open Doors Solutions →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 38 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing