Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

MINDLEAPS

MINDLEAPS (New York) receives grants from 34 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,596,243 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($1,912,500). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.1M
Funders on record
34
Grants received
$4.6M
Net assets
$355k
23/34 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 86%
01What it does

What Mindleaps does

Mission

Mindleaps creates educational paths for children and youth through the creative arts and 21st century skills built on data-driven metrics.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. In fy24, Mindleaps served 551 at-risk children and their families at the Mindleaps center in nongo, conakry. There were 80 out-of-school children and 80 school-sponsored children that participated in arts and academic programming from monday through saturday, year-round. Breakfast and lunch meals were served daily, and 217 children were supported in formal education with school supplies and tuition fees. The family strengthening program organized single mothers into savings and loans groups to support improved livelihoods and economic well-being in the community. In june, Mindleaps held a hosted trip to guinea for board members, donors and invited guests. In july, us breakdancer and paris olympics judge kid glyde traveled to Mindleaps guinea to work with the children and trainers.

    $235,859 spent
    22% of program spending
  2. Mindleaps operated in kampala, the capital city, as well as in oruchinga refugee settlement. In total, 811 at-risk children and youth completed 72 hours of training in the Mindleaps dance program to improve cognitive and social-emotional learning skills. The children also received food supplements after each class. An additional 216 children were sponsored in formal education. Mindleaps uganda continued to run its family strengthening program in both oruchinga and kampala: parents received three months of business training and seed loans to start income-generating projects.

    $223,541 spent
    21% of program spending
  3. Mindleaps operated in four different locations in rwanda and served 1,173 children and families in fy24. Children participated in a dance program to develop cognitive skills and improve emotional regulation. There were 119 children sponsored to attend boarding schools and pursue formal education. Another 188 children accessed tutoring services at the Mindleaps center in kigali. Mindleaps continued its programming in three refugee camps: mugombwa, kiziba and mahama refugee camps. In kigali, Mindleaps helped 230 families improve their livelihoods and increase their earning power by supporting savings and loans groups and funding small businesses. Children participated in the ubumuntu arts festival held in kigali in july with guest choreographers key'aira lockett and caitlyn casson from the usa.

    $215,676 spent
    20% of program spending
  4. In fy24, Mindleaps grew its newest program in new york city and expanded from the bronx to jackson heights, queens. These programs served children affected by parental incarceration and/or children of immigrants to the usa. Mindleaps worked with us breakdancer kid glyde to develop a breaking curriculum for the organization. Macedonian dancer marko markovikj and american dancer tracy vogt traveled to guinea to provide training to children and trainers in new dance styles. Mindleaps continued to develop its monitoring & evaluation system to track social-emotional learning through dance and movement.

    $409,255 spent
    38% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,084,331.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($337k) Expenses 100 ($346k) Net assets 100 ($71k)2018 Revenue 136 ($458k) Expenses 132 ($458k) Net assets 99 ($70k)2019 Revenue 169 ($568k) Expenses 183 ($635k) Net assets 3 ($2k)2020 Revenue 201 ($676k) Expenses 179 ($621k) Net assets 81 ($57k)2021 Revenue 342 ($1.2M) Expenses 229 ($792k) Net assets 607 ($429k)2022 Revenue 327 ($1.1M) Expenses 290 ($1.0M) Net assets 741 ($524k)2023 Revenue 319 ($1.1M) Expenses 289 ($1.0M) Net assets 847 ($599k)2024 Revenue 314 ($1.1M) Expenses 376 ($1.3M) Net assets 502 ($355k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (314)Expenses (376)Net assets (502)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $166k to $475k (+186%).

$96k
$89k
$58k
$166k
$475k
$574k
$626k
$372k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 17% · 2021 9% · 2022 15% · 2023 12% · 2024 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of MINDLEAPS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$10k
’17
−$771
’18
−$68k
’19
$55k
’20
$358k
’21
$94k
’22
$75k
’23
−$243k
’24
2.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Rebecca Davis

Executive director

Board chair

Ramie Arian

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed10119129101213
Joined·+2+3+4+0+2+4+2
No longer listed·1513121
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 15 funders, grant income rose $141k → $488k.

10 of 34 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 56% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MINDLEAPS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 34 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MINDLEAPS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 59%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

77% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MINDLEAPS.

42%
largest funder
59%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 33% · 2018 34% · 2019 15% · 2020 17% · 2021 38% · 2022 37% · 2023 51% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of MINDLEAPS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 68% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

56% of MINDLEAPS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2.0M that is directly attributable, 64% of it comes from funders outside New York, across 14 states.

WA
NY
MA
PA
NJ
CA
MO
DE
AZ
NC
SC
DC
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MINDLEAPS has grown faster than three-quarters of the 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−23% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding MINDLEAPS receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $635k on record.

Federal$635k
grants $635kcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • Department of State$635k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MINDLEAPS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 7%Fundraising 10%

Governance

13
board members
92%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

73%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

NY
PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MINDLEAPS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MINDLEAPS?
MINDLEAPS (New York) receives grants from 34 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,596,243 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($1,912,500). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MINDLEAPS have?
IRS filings report 34 organizations giving $4,596,243 in grants to MINDLEAPS, 23 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MINDLEAPS?
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM is the largest funder on record, with $1,912,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MINDLEAPS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mindleaps →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 34 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing