Skip to content

Oklahoma · Nonprofit

McCalls Chapel School Inc

McCalls Chapel School Inc (Oklahoma) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,069,629 to it, the largest being McCalls Chapel School Endowment Trust ($4,616,551). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$13M
Funders on record
19
Grants received
$6.1M
Net assets
$11M
9/19 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What McCalls Chapel School Inc does

Mission

Mccall's mission is to enable individuals with developmental disabilities to be productive members of society; to be good neighbors in the community; to make independent, responsible choices; and to live dignified, happy, and self determined lives.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. All of mccall's programs are designed to develop independent living skills for our service users. Our professional, interdisciplinary care team continually assesses the personal situation of each individual; works closely with the individual to develop ongoing improvement plans and attainable goals; monitors progress against these goals and oversees any necessary remedial action; and mutually establishes new goals to maintain progress towards independent living. It is our belief that the most satisfying life is one determined by self-actualization, personal choice, and acquisition of those skills necessary for living in a self-sufficient manner. We teach life, social, and vocational skills to foster independent living for our individuals. Life skills include: personal hygiene; toileting; ability to self-medicate; meal preparation; clothes washing; and maintenance of a safe environment. Social skills include: understanding and conforming to social rules and norms; successful interpersonal relationships; assumption of (continued on schedule o)

    $10,051,087 spentof which $21,348 as grants$11,138,509 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $10,051,087.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($11M) Expenses 100 ($9.2M) Net assets 100 ($2.1M)2018 Revenue 87 ($9.7M) Expenses 116 ($11M) Net assets 52 ($1.1M)2019 Revenue 89 ($9.9M) Expenses 114 ($11M) Net assets 22 ($465k)2020 Revenue 91 ($10M) Expenses 129 ($12M) Net assets -63 ($-1326066)2021 Revenue 105 ($12M) Expenses 114 ($11M) Net assets 286 ($6.0M)2022 Revenue 120 ($13M) Expenses 136 ($13M) Net assets 446 ($9.4M)2023 Revenue 107 ($12M) Expenses 135 ($12M) Net assets 431 ($9.1M)2024 Revenue 107 ($12M) Expenses 126 ($12M) Net assets 439 ($9.2M)2025 Revenue 117 ($13M) Expenses 127 ($12M) Net assets 506 ($11M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (117)Expenses (127)Net assets (506)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $13M to $23M (+78%).

$4.5M
$3.6M
$3.7M
$3.3M
$9.9M
$13M
$23M
$23M
$23M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 3% · 2022 11% · 2023 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

15% of McCalls Chapel School Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,251 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.9M
’17
−$1.0M
’18
−$640k
’19
−$1.8M
’20
$1.2M
’21
$792k
’22
−$601k
’23
$157k
’24
$1.3M
’25
2.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

John Long

President/CEO

Board chair

Richard Burpee

Board Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed108910101010910
Joined·+2+2+2+0+1+1+0+1
No longer listed·41101110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $710k → $862k.

5 of 19 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 5% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of McCalls Chapel School Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

McCalls Chapel School Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 76% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

83% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund McCalls Chapel School Inc.

76%
largest funder
87%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 70% · 2018 87% · 2019 100% · 2020 49% · 2021 55% · 2022 71% · 2023 89% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

27% of McCalls Chapel School Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 47% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of McCalls Chapel School Inc's grant income comes from Oklahoma funders.

OH
OK
MS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oklahoma out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $324k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

McCalls Chapel School Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,758 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve2.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,758 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding McCalls Chapel School Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $176k on record.

State$176k
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Top programs
  • Pers.-Sups-Inmates, Pat.,Wards$83k
  • Assistance Payments$29k
  • Housekpg/Janit./Sanit.Sup,Mat$29k
  • Rec.Supplies,Mat'ls-Students$12k
  • Assistance-Misc. Medical$9k
  • Medical Supplies And Materials$8k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like McCalls Chapel School Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oklahoma

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OK

Part of a family of 4 related entities

  • McCalls Community Homes Inc · exempt
  • McCalls Chapel School Endowment Trust · exempt
  • McCalls Apartments Inc · exempt
  • McCalls Supportive Living Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for McCalls Chapel School Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds McCalls Chapel School Inc?
McCalls Chapel School Inc (Oklahoma) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,069,629 to it, the largest being McCalls Chapel School Endowment Trust ($4,616,551). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does McCalls Chapel School Inc have?
IRS filings report 19 organizations giving $6,069,629 in grants to McCalls Chapel School Inc, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of McCalls Chapel School Inc?
McCalls Chapel School Endowment Trust is the largest funder on record, with $4,616,551 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like McCalls Chapel School Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oklahoma. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 19 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing