Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

MANA DE SAN DIEGO

MANA DE SAN DIEGO (California) receives grants from 47 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,576,665 to it, the largest being THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION ($353,746). 25 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$785k
Funders on record
47
Grants received
$2.6M
Net assets
$548k
25/47 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Mana de San Diego does

Mission

Mana de San Diego transforms communities by empowering latinas to achieve upward mobility and a better quality of life.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Mana de San Diego's strategic approach focuses on building and delivering a comprehensive suite of programs that educate, empower, and uplift latinas while addressing the most pressing needs of the latina community. Through culturally responsive programming and leadership development opportunities, the organization supports latinas across different stages of life and career development to help them reach their full potential.the hermanitas youth leadership mentor program serves latina youth who are at risk of not graduating from high school by engaging participants as early as middle school, when there is critical time to build confidence, improve academic performance, and strengthen long-term educational outcomes. Through mentorship, leadership development, academic support, and enrichment activities, the program empowers youth to envision and achieve successful academic, personal, and professional futures while developing essential academic, leadership, and job readiness skills.Mana de San Diego also supports latinas in the workforce through the latina success leadership program and conference, which helps participants develop the leadership skills, professional networks, and…

    $760,475 spent
    82% of program spending
  2. ScholarshipsMana de San Diego's scholarship program aims to break down barriers to higher education and support latinas at every stage of their educational journey. Scholarships are available to latinas who live in or have permanent residence in san diego county and are pursuing associate, bachelor's, master's, or doctoral degrees.the program is designed to increase access to higher education by providing financial assistance and recognizing the academic achievements, leadership potential, and community involvement of latina students. Scholarship recipients are selected through a competitive application process based on both academic and non-academic criteria, including grade point average, financial need, educational aspirations, leadership experience, and commitment to community service.because scholarship awards are dependent on funding availability, not all applicants are guaranteed funding. Through this program, Mana de San Diego continues its commitment to empowering latinas through educational advancement, leadership development, and long-term economic mobility.Mana de San Diego's scholarship program aims to break down barriers to higher education and assist latinas at…

    $164,301 spentof which $164,301 as grants
    18% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $924,776.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($474k) Expenses 100 ($545k) Net assets 100 ($466k)2018 Revenue 121 ($572k) Expenses 111 ($607k) Net assets 92 ($431k)2019 Revenue 216 ($1.0M) Expenses 130 ($706k) Net assets 161 ($749k)2020 Revenue 148 ($702k) Expenses 129 ($701k) Net assets 161 ($750k)2021 Revenue 230 ($1.1M) Expenses 154 ($841k) Net assets 214 ($999k)2022 Revenue 66 ($312k) Expenses 85 ($461k) Net assets 182 ($851k)2023 Revenue 186 ($882k) Expenses 181 ($987k) Net assets 160 ($746k)2024 Revenue 270 ($1.3M) Expenses 190 ($1.0M) Net assets 219 ($1.0M)2025 Revenue 166 ($785k) Expenses 231 ($1.3M) Net assets 118 ($548k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (166)Expenses (231)Net assets (118)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.2M to $745k (−35%).

$494k
$457k
$782k
$827k
$1.0M
$887k
$944k
$1.2M
$745k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 10% · 2023 12% · 2024 6% · 2025 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of MANA DE SAN DIEGO’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 25,057 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$71k
’17
−$36k
’18
$319k
’19
$371
’20
$250k
’21
−$149k
’22
−$105k
’23
$243k
’24
−$472k
’25
3.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed13131515121012129
Joined·+4+8+7+1+5+5+1+4
No longer listed·46747317
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 21 funders, grant income rose $8k → $500k.

11 of 47 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MANA DE SAN DIEGO’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 47 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MANA DE SAN DIEGO has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 14% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

49% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MANA DE SAN DIEGO.

14%
largest funder
36%
top three
~13
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 67% · 2018 28% · 2019 53% · 2020 52% · 2021 25% · 2022 19% · 2023 23% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

26% of MANA DE SAN DIEGO's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

60% of MANA DE SAN DIEGO's grant income comes from California funders.

ID
MN
NY
MA
OH
PA
CA
MO
NC
DC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $533k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MANA DE SAN DIEGO's funding base is broadening — from 2 funders to 21 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−60% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,450 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MANA DE SAN DIEGO

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 17%Fundraising 10%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MANA DE SAN DIEGO: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MANA DE SAN DIEGO?
MANA DE SAN DIEGO (California) receives grants from 47 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,576,665 to it, the largest being THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION ($353,746). 25 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MANA DE SAN DIEGO have?
IRS filings report 47 organizations giving $2,576,665 in grants to MANA DE SAN DIEGO, 25 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MANA DE SAN DIEGO?
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $353,746 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MANA DE SAN DIEGO find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mana de San Diego →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 47 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing