Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY

LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY (California) receives grants from 111 organizations whose IRS filings report $31,157,125 to it, the largest being SELMA E ANDREWS TRUST ($6,989,020). 66 of them have funded it in more than one year. LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.

Revenue FY2025
$405M
Funders on record
111
Grants received
$31M
Net assets
$906M
66/111 repeat funders

Hosts funds for others

LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY administers funds on behalf of other donors. The grants recorded as coming in are contributions into those funds, so they count custody rather than support for a programLOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY runs itself. This page therefore states the flows and does not draw the comparisons it would draw for an operating charity: concentration, funder retention, grant dependency and the peer field are all left out, because each of them would read a vehicle as if it were a program.

Paid out

$35M

Recipients

29

Contributions on record

$50M

Donors on record

124

Payments out are 0.70x the contributions on record, so most of what arrives moves on within the period covered here.

01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($296M) Expenses 100 ($298M) Net assets 100 ($712M)2018 Revenue 111 ($328M) Expenses 101 ($302M) Net assets 104 ($742M)2019 Revenue 117 ($346M) Expenses 106 ($316M) Net assets 107 ($762M)2020 Revenue 96 ($285M) Expenses 124 ($370M) Net assets 97 ($691M)2021 Revenue 118 ($351M) Expenses 110 ($328M) Net assets 108 ($772M)2022 Revenue 131 ($389M) Expenses 116 ($345M) Net assets 111 ($789M)2023 Revenue 123 ($365M) Expenses 131 ($390M) Net assets 116 ($829M)2024 Revenue 134 ($398M) Expenses 128 ($381M) Net assets 124 ($882M)2025 Revenue 137 ($405M) Expenses 132 ($395M) Net assets 127 ($906M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (137)Expenses (132)Net assets (127)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.9B to $2.2B (+13%).

$1.5B
$1.6B
$1.6B
$1.7B
$1.8B
$1.9B
$1.9B
$1.9B
$2.2B
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 5% · 2018 5% · 2019 6% · 2020 6% · 2021 1% · 2022 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1.9M
’17
$26M
’18
$31M
’19
−$86M
’20
$22M
’21
$43M
’22
−$24M
’23
$17M
’24
$11M
’25
0.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed585154545256675262
Joined·+5+8+2+7+8+17+2+13
No longer listed·1252946173
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 23 funders to 41 funders, grant income rose $1.7M → $4.2M.

14 of 111 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $19M from 13 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Faculty Physicians & Surgeons of LLUSM). These are real filings, and they are not money LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY raised.

From the IRS filings of LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 111 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY draws 55% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 27 states in all.

WA
ID
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
NV
IN
PA
RI
CA
CO
MO
VA
MD
DE
NC
DC
HI
OK
AL
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $4.2M arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Government funding LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $261.5M on record — $261.5M federal, $99 state.

Federal$261.5M
grants $159.5Mcontracts $101.9M
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$137.6M
  • Department of Veterans Affairs$90.9M
  • Department of Defense$11.2M
  • Department of Education$9.9M
  • National Aeronautics and Space Administration$7.5M
  • Department of Commerce$3.3M
State$99
19
20
Top programs
  • OTHER SPEC PAYMENTS-MEDICIAL SERVICES$99

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 32%Fundraising 1%

Governance

37
board members
78%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

41%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 91 related entities

  • Llu 1000 West Multifamily Property LLC · disregarded
  • Llu Adara Multifamily Property LLC · disregarded
  • Llu Alden Multifamily Properties LLC · disregarded
  • Llu Bay Crossing LLC · disregarded
  • Llu Brentwood Oaks Multifamily Property LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY?
LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY (California) receives grants from 111 organizations whose IRS filings report $31,157,125 to it, the largest being SELMA E ANDREWS TRUST ($6,989,020). 66 of them have funded it in more than one year. LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.
How many funders does LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY have?
IRS filings report 111 organizations giving $31,157,125 in grants to LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY, 66 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY?
SELMA E ANDREWS TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $6,989,020 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 111 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing