Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS

LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS (California) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,600,937 to it, the largest being THE WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION ($1,035,307). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$28M
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$2.6M
Net assets
$44M
14/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Leadership Public Schools does

Mission

Our mission is to create inclusive, empowering, and college-preparatory experiences that equip students to succeed in college, career, and as leaders in their communities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Leadership Public Schools (lps) is a network of three (3) bay area charter high schools committed to putting students at the center of learning. Founded in 2002, lps began with a bold vision: provide a high-quality, college-prep education in underserved communities and empower students to return as changemakers. Lps built strong systems for assessment, data use, and technology - laying the foundation for long-term success. Lps is recognized as a leader in both innovation and impact, earning honors from u.s. News & world report, hewlett foundation, innovate public schools, and others. We continue to grow by staying grounded in what matters most: students.

    $19,254,323 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $19,254,323.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($20M) Expenses 100 ($20M) Net assets 100 ($8.3M)2018 Revenue 106 ($21M) Expenses 101 ($20M) Net assets 106 ($8.7M)2019 Revenue 119 ($23M) Expenses 112 ($22M) Net assets 116 ($9.6M)2020 Revenue 123 ($24M) Expenses 119 ($24M) Net assets 119 ($9.9M)2021 Revenue 154 ($30M) Expenses 120 ($24M) Net assets 193 ($16M)2022 Revenue 139 ($27M) Expenses 127 ($25M) Net assets 216 ($18M)2023 Revenue 147 ($29M) Expenses 118 ($24M) Net assets 279 ($23M)2024 Revenue 212 ($41M) Expenses 128 ($25M) Net assets 471 ($39M)2025 Revenue 144 ($28M) Expenses 114 ($23M) Net assets 537 ($44M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (144)Expenses (114)Net assets (537)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $27M to $83M (+205%).

$13M
$14M
$14M
$24M
$27M
$27M
$83M
$85M
$81M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 94% · 2018 96% · 2019 96% · 2020 96% · 2021 97% · 2022 97% · 2023 97% · 2024 96% · 2025 96%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,251 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$406k
’17
$467k
’18
$831k
’19
$302k
’20
$6.1M
’21
$1.9M
’22
$5.2M
’23
$16M
’24
$5.5M
’25
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Jennifer Pellegrine

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2018 and FY2019 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed272522182320151416
Joined·+7+4+4+9+3+7+2+7
No longer listed·978461235
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 8 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $519k → $50k.

11 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $192k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Charter Facilities Support Corp). These are real filings, and they are not money LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS raised.

From the IRS filings of LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 62%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS.

40%
largest funder
62%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 26% · 2018 65% · 2019 28% · 2020 58% · 2021 40% · 2022 46% · 2023 50% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

81% of LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS's grant income comes from California funders.

NY
CA
CO
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $967k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,758 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin20% · top quartile
Months of reserve15.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,758 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $272k on record.

Federal$272k
grants $272kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Education$272k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 15%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Charter Facilities Support Corp · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS?
LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS (California) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,600,937 to it, the largest being THE WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION ($1,035,307). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $2,600,937 in grants to LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS?
THE WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,035,307 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Leadership Public Schools →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing