Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

LANDMARK CONSERVANCY INC

LANDMARK CONSERVANCY INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 50 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,251,684 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($232,225). 29 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.6M
Funders on record
50
Grants received
$2.3M
Net assets
$15M
29/50 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%
01What it does

What Landmark Conservancy Inc does

Mission

Landmark conservancy is a nationally accredited, nonprofit conservation organization serving 20 counties across northwest wisconsin. Their mission is to conserve wisconsin's natural legacy for everyone...forever.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Landmark conservancy protects land through conservation easements, fee simple acquisition, and relationships with partners. The organization works primarily with private landowners who wish to conserve their land in perpetuity. They also work with local municipalities, state, and federal entities to create public preserves and trails for all to enjoy. Selected projects meet criteria based on natural resource values and alignment with conservation priorities.

    $1,674,019 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,674,019.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($247k) Expenses 100 ($345k) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2019 Revenue 622 ($1.5M) Expenses 201 ($692k) Net assets 584 ($7.3M)2020 Revenue 861 ($2.1M) Expenses 323 ($1.1M) Net assets 667 ($8.3M)2021 Revenue 990 ($2.4M) Expenses 437 ($1.5M) Net assets 771 ($9.6M)2022 Revenue 1484 ($3.7M) Expenses 317 ($1.1M) Net assets 974 ($12M)2023 Revenue 1268 ($3.1M) Expenses 417 ($1.4M) Net assets 1127 ($14M)2024 Revenue 543 ($1.3M) Expenses 574 ($2.0M) Net assets 1100 ($14M)2025 Revenue 1056 ($2.6M) Expenses 593 ($2.0M) Net assets 1174 ($15M)
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (1056)Expenses (593)Net assets (1174)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $9.7M to $12M (+28%).

$1.3M
$7.4M
$8.5M
$9.7M
$12M
$14M
$14M
$15M
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 6% · 2019 13% · 2020 56% · 2021 7% · 2022 6% · 2023 21% · 2024 28% · 2025 46%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of LANDMARK CONSERVANCY INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,303 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$97k
’17
$845k
’19
$1.0M
’20
$940k
’21
$2.6M
’22
$1.7M
’23
−$635k
’24
$568k
’25
4.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Greg Hilding

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed915151517161617
Joined··+2+3+3+3+2+1
No longer listed··231420
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 24 funders, grant income rose $28k → $298k.

17 of 50 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 46% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $5.2M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest West Wisconsin Land Trust Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money LANDMARK CONSERVANCY INC raised.

From the IRS filings of LANDMARK CONSERVANCY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 50 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LANDMARK CONSERVANCY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 10% of grant income, and it takes 9 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 9 funders to its left

53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LANDMARK CONSERVANCY INC.

10%
largest funder
23%
top three
~22
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 44% · 2018 38% · 2019 22% · 2020 34% · 2021 26% · 2022 21% · 2023 13% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

63% of LANDMARK CONSERVANCY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

LANDMARK CONSERVANCY INC draws 76% of its grant income from funders outside Wisconsin, across 13 states in all.

MN
WI
NY
SD
OH
RI
VA
AZ
TN
DC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LANDMARK CONSERVANCY INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,209 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin22% · above the median
Months of reserve4.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)34% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,209 environment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding LANDMARK CONSERVANCY INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $789k on record.

Federal$789k
grants $789kcontracts $0
17
19
23
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$627k
  • Department of the Interior$162k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like LANDMARK CONSERVANCY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 8%Fundraising 10%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 3 states

MN
IL
WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LANDMARK CONSERVANCY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LANDMARK CONSERVANCY INC?
LANDMARK CONSERVANCY INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 50 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,251,684 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($232,225). 29 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LANDMARK CONSERVANCY INC have?
IRS filings report 50 organizations giving $2,251,684 in grants to LANDMARK CONSERVANCY INC, 29 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LANDMARK CONSERVANCY INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $232,225 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LANDMARK CONSERVANCY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 50 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing