Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

Inspired Hearts and Hands Inc

Inspired Hearts and Hands Inc (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $229,229 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($61,710). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.1M
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$229k
Net assets
$458k
8/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Inspired Hearts and Hands Inc does

Mission

Conscientious, collaborative, and inspired stewards forcused on leveraging their collective hearts, hands, and dedicated resources to continuously enhance and impact the quality of life for individuals facing economic hardship and food insecurity

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Inspired Hearts and Hands provides services and support to individuals and families facing food insecurity and economic hardship through a variety of programs centered on food distributio, provisions of clothing and other needs, and educational programs

    $685,757 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $685,757.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($250k) Expenses 100 ($204k) Net assets 100 ($83k)2022 Revenue 151 ($377k) Expenses 180 ($365k) Net assets 109 ($90k)2023 Revenue 196 ($489k) Expenses 211 ($429k) Net assets 180 ($150k)2024 Revenue 258 ($645k) Expenses 316 ($643k) Net assets 185 ($153k)2025 Revenue 426 ($1.1M) Expenses 374 ($761k) Net assets 552 ($458k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (426)Expenses (374)Net assets (552)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $119k to $549k (+363%).

$83k
$119k
$549k
$478k
$725k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

87% of Inspired Hearts and Hands Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$47k
’21
$11k
’22
$61k
’23
$2k
’24
$305k
’25
3.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Mindy Schnitgen

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed67753
Joined·+1+1+1+0
No longer listed·0132
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 14 funders, grant income rose $1k → $72k.

5 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 43% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Inspired Hearts and Hands Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Inspired Hearts and Hands Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 27% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

45% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Inspired Hearts and Hands Inc.

27%
largest funder
52%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 96% · 2021 89% · 2022 77% · 2023 21% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

83% of Inspired Hearts and Hands Inc's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

78% of Inspired Hearts and Hands Inc's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

MN
IL
WI
OH
PA
NJ
RI
DE
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $99k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Inspired Hearts and Hands Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,349 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin29% · top quartile
Months of reserve3.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)44% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,349 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Inspired Hearts and Hands Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 9%Fundraising 1%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Inspired Hearts and Hands Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Inspired Hearts and Hands Inc?
Inspired Hearts and Hands Inc (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $229,229 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($61,710). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Inspired Hearts and Hands Inc have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $229,229 in grants to Inspired Hearts and Hands Inc, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Inspired Hearts and Hands Inc?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $61,710 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Inspired Hearts and Hands Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Inspired Hearts and Hands →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing