Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

LANCASTER COUNTY FOOD HUB

LANCASTER COUNTY FOOD HUB (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 54 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,928,383 to it, the largest being LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($795,833). 38 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$3.4M
Funders on record
54
Grants received
$2.9M
Net assets
$7.6M
38/54 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What Lancaster County Food Hub does

Mission

Rooted in faith and compassion we provide services that honor the dignity of all by striving to meet basic human needs.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Lancaster County Food Hub collaborates with numerous congregations who host community meals. Free and hot meals are served three times a day, monday through sunday, to anyone looking for a meal and companionship. In 2024 and 2023, the community meals program served approximately 109,000 and 104,675 meals, respectively. The food hub provides fresh, healthy food to families suffering from food insecurity four days per week on mondays, tuesdays, thursdays and fridays. In both 2024 and 2023, the organization served approximately 53,000 and 46,000 people, respectively, through the food hub. About 45% and 34% of the food provided was donated to the organization through donation partnerships with whole foods, wegmans, costco, and target for the years ending december 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Food that is purchased is done so through the central pennsylvania food bank, which is part of the charitable food network. By purchasing through them, the organization is able to maximize its buying power due to purchasing items at a fraction of the retail price. By providing greater access to healthier and free food and drink (through feeding america sources, farmers markets, commercial…

    $1,599,951 spentof which $412,702 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,599,951.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($834k) Expenses 100 ($720k) Net assets 100 ($2.4M)2019 Revenue 159 ($1.3M) Expenses 107 ($770k) Net assets 132 ($3.2M)2020 Revenue 215 ($1.8M) Expenses 115 ($828k) Net assets 177 ($4.3M)2021 Revenue 168 ($1.4M) Expenses 143 ($1.0M) Net assets 199 ($4.9M)2022 Revenue 236 ($2.0M) Expenses 202 ($1.5M) Net assets 211 ($5.1M)2023 Revenue 298 ($2.5M) Expenses 214 ($1.5M) Net assets 259 ($6.3M)2024 Revenue 406 ($3.4M) Expenses 256 ($1.8M) Net assets 312 ($7.6M)
2017201920202021202220232024
Revenue (406)Expenses (256)Net assets (312)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $6.3M to $7.6M (+21%).

$2.6M
$3.2M
$4.3M
$4.9M
$5.1M
$6.3M
$7.6M
2017201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

84% of LANCASTER COUNTY FOOD HUB’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (90% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,744 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$114k
’17
$556k
’19
$966k
’20
$366k
’21
$515k
’22
$947k
’23
$1.5M
’24
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Paige Mcfarling

Executive director

Board chair

Lanyce Roldan

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020 filings.

2017201920202021202220232024
Listed15151514141414
Joined··+3+3+3+5+1
No longer listed··34351
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 9 funders to 21 funders, grant income rose $143k → $387k.

11 of 54 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 44% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LANCASTER COUNTY FOOD HUB’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 54 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LANCASTER COUNTY FOOD HUB has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 27% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

57% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LANCASTER COUNTY FOOD HUB.

27%
largest funder
47%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 44% · 2018 43% · 2019 29% · 2020 25% · 2021 37% · 2022 33% · 2023 37% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

48% of LANCASTER COUNTY FOOD HUB's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 70% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

91% of LANCASTER COUNTY FOOD HUB's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

MI
MA
IN
PA
NJ
CT
DE
TN
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LANCASTER COUNTY FOOD HUB runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,399 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin46% · top quartile
Months of reserve15.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)22% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,399 religion nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like LANCASTER COUNTY FOOD HUB

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 7%Fundraising 6%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LANCASTER COUNTY FOOD HUB: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LANCASTER COUNTY FOOD HUB?
LANCASTER COUNTY FOOD HUB (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 54 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,928,383 to it, the largest being LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($795,833). 38 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LANCASTER COUNTY FOOD HUB have?
IRS filings report 54 organizations giving $2,928,383 in grants to LANCASTER COUNTY FOOD HUB, 38 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LANCASTER COUNTY FOOD HUB?
LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $795,833 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LANCASTER COUNTY FOOD HUB find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lancaster County Food Hub →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 54 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing