Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

HELPING HANDS MINISTRIES INC

HELPING HANDS MINISTRIES INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,067 to it, the largest being ALEXANDER AND JANE BOYD TA FOUNDATION ($20,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$210k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$20k
Net assets
$51k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Helping Hands Ministries Inc does

Mission

To improve the quality of life for individuals and families through education, health and wellness activities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Payroll was paid to staff to run the recovery health and wellness groups for individuals and families' who are experiencing the disease of addiction. Food boxes were provided to those in need throughout the county. Safety and self-care bags as self-defense classes were provided to women and those at risk throughout the county.

    $243,775 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. We were able to provide food boxes and a catered meal to low income senior citizens living in a high rise.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  3. Staff were able to help provide funeral assistance to an enrolled participants family when they unexpectedly passed away.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $243,775.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($51k) Expenses 100 ($42k) Net assets 100 ($3k)2022 Revenue 24 ($12k) Expenses 45 ($19k) Net assets -127 ($-3657)2023 Revenue 125 ($64k) Expenses 130 ($54k) Net assets 350 ($10k)2024 Revenue 342 ($175k) Expenses 254 ($105k) Net assets 2801 ($81k)2025 Revenue 410 ($210k) Expenses 587 ($244k) Net assets 1775 ($51k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (410)Expenses (587)Net assets (1775)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $10k to $81k (+700%).

$3k
$-3657
$10k
$81k
$51k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 0% · 2022 88% · 2023 78% · 2024 95% · 2025 100%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$10k
’21
−$7k
’22
$10k
’23
$70k
’24
−$34k
’25
2.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Patricia Parenti

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed66666
Joined·+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $20k → $28.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HELPING HANDS MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HELPING HANDS MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

HELPING HANDS MINISTRIES INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 1 state in all.

NY

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $67 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like HELPING HANDS MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HELPING HANDS MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HELPING HANDS MINISTRIES INC?
HELPING HANDS MINISTRIES INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,067 to it, the largest being ALEXANDER AND JANE BOYD TA FOUNDATION ($20,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HELPING HANDS MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $20,067 in grants to HELPING HANDS MINISTRIES INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HELPING HANDS MINISTRIES INC?
ALEXANDER AND JANE BOYD TA FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HELPING HANDS MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Helping Hands Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing