Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

California · Nonprofit

Homeless Prenatal Program Inc

Homeless Prenatal Program Inc (California) receives grants from 214 organizations whose IRS filings report $34,570,685 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($4,181,047). 139 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$20M
Revenue FY2025
214
Funders on record
$35M
Grants received
$18M
Net assets
139/214 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 37%

Against its field

Homeless Prenatal Program Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,338 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve3.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,338 health nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($8.0M) Expenses 100 ($7.5M) Net assets 100 ($7.1M)2018 Revenue 115 ($9.2M) Expenses 112 ($8.4M) Net assets 112 ($8.0M)2019 Revenue 155 ($12M) Expenses 142 ($11M) Net assets 138 ($9.8M)2020 Revenue 211 ($17M) Expenses 182 ($14M) Net assets 186 ($13M)2021 Revenue 230 ($19M) Expenses 224 ($17M) Net assets 211 ($15M)2022 Revenue 248 ($20M) Expenses 245 ($18M) Net assets 235 ($17M)2023 Revenue 270 ($22M) Expenses 262 ($20M) Net assets 264 ($19M)2024 Revenue 263 ($21M) Expenses 291 ($22M) Net assets 256 ($18M)2025 Revenue 253 ($20M) Expenses 276 ($21M) Net assets 253 ($18M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (253)Expenses (276)Net assets (253)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 53% · 2018 51% · 2019 62% · 2020 72% · 2021 53% · 2022 57% · 2023 60% · 2024 61% · 2025 62%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

95% of Homeless Prenatal Program Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (7% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,738 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$580k
17
$863k
18
$1.9M
19
$3.4M
20
$1.8M
21
$1.7M
22
$2.1M
23
$554k
24
$243k
25
3.6
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 60 funders to 90 funders, grant income rose $1.5M → $5.1M.

34 of 214 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)32% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Homeless Prenatal Program Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 214 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Homeless Prenatal Program Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 12% of grant income, and it takes 6 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 6 funders to its left

47% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Homeless Prenatal Program Inc.

12%
largest funder
33%
top three
~18
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 29% · 2018 17% · 2019 18% · 2020 23% · 2021 19% · 2022 15% · 2023 11%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

51% of Homeless Prenatal Program Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

77% of Homeless Prenatal Program Inc's grant income comes from California funders.

NH
WA
MT
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
NV
WY
SD
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
CA
CO
MO
KY
VA
MD
DE
NC
LA
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $11M arriving through sponsors registered in 14 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 214 funders put you typical among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding Homeless Prenatal Program Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.4M on record.

Federal$1.4M
grants $1.4Mcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$1.4M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Homeless Prenatal Program Inc

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 10%Fundraising 6%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Homeless Prenatal Program Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Homeless Prenatal Program Inc?
Homeless Prenatal Program Inc (California) receives grants from 214 organizations whose IRS filings report $34,570,685 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($4,181,047). 139 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Homeless Prenatal Program Inc have?
IRS filings report 214 organizations giving $34,570,685 in grants to Homeless Prenatal Program Inc, 139 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Homeless Prenatal Program Inc?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $4,181,047 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Homeless Prenatal Program Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 214funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing