Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK

HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK (Missouri) receives grants from 336 organizations whose IRS filings report $57,260,584 to it, the largest being Feeding America ($19,243,906). 221 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$147M
Funders on record
336
Grants received
$57M
Net assets
$53M
221/336 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Harvesters - the Community Food Network does

Mission

Harvesters mobilizes the power of our community to create equitable access to nutritious food and address the root causes and impact of hunger.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Food distribution servicesharvesters distributes more than 50 million pounds of food and household products annually to approximately 700 charitable agencies in a 27-county area in northwest missouri and northeast kansas.

    $126,503,203 spentof which $110,723,057 as grants$430,010 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $126,503,203.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($105M) Expenses 100 ($102M) Net assets 100 ($26M)2019 Revenue 98 ($103M) Expenses 100 ($102M) Net assets 105 ($27M)2020 Revenue 128 ($134M) Expenses 124 ($126M) Net assets 135 ($35M)2021 Revenue 158 ($165M) Expenses 153 ($155M) Net assets 177 ($46M)2022 Revenue 137 ($144M) Expenses 149 ($151M) Net assets 144 ($37M)2023 Revenue 137 ($144M) Expenses 139 ($141M) Net assets 154 ($40M)2024 Revenue 135 ($142M) Expenses 142 ($145M) Net assets 146 ($38M)2025 Revenue 140 ($147M) Expenses 130 ($132M) Net assets 206 ($53M)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (140)Expenses (130)Net assets (206)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $44M to $60M (+35%).

$32M
$30M
$43M
$53M
$44M
$60M
$63M
$70M
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 16% · 2019 20% · 2020 23% · 2021 20% · 2022 23% · 2023 13% · 2024 19% · 2025 18%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 40 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$3.3M
’18
$1.2M
’19
$7.8M
’20
$10M
’21
−$7.2M
’22
$2.2M
’23
−$2.6M
’24
$15M
’25
1.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Stephen Davis

President & CEO

Board chair

Kevin Strathman

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1618202327292931
Joined·+3+4+7+7+5+7+7
No longer listed·1243375
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 68 funders to 137 funders, grant income rose $3.9M → $5.6M.

42 of 336 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 26% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $18M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Hcfn Title Holding Corporation); $1.1M from one payer (the same organization on both sides, largest Harvesters - the Community Food Network). These are real filings, and they are not money HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK raised.

From the IRS filings of HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 336 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 34% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK.

34%
largest funder
47%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 25% · 2018 26% · 2019 23% · 2020 19% · 2021 63% · 2022 32% · 2023 33% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

52% of HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 66% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK draws 75% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 36 states in all.

WA
MT
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
NV
SD
IA
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
CO
NE
MO
VA
DE
AZ
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
DC
OK
AL
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15M arriving through sponsors registered in 24 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 31 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · top quartile
Months of reserve1.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 31 food & nutrition nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $850k on record.

Federal$850k
grants $850kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$850k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 2%Fundraising 2%

Governance

20
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Hcfn Title Holding Corporation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK?
HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK (Missouri) receives grants from 336 organizations whose IRS filings report $57,260,584 to it, the largest being Feeding America ($19,243,906). 221 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK have?
IRS filings report 336 organizations giving $57,260,584 in grants to HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK, 221 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK?
Feeding America is the largest funder on record, with $19,243,906 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HARVESTERS - THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 336 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing