Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

HARMONY HILL OF UNION

HARMONY HILL OF UNION (Washington) receives grants from 31 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,117,965 to it, the largest being CRABBY BEACH FOUNDATION ($225,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$548k
Funders on record
31
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$629k
14/31 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Harmony Hill of Union does

Mission

Harmony hill's mission is to transform the lives of those affected by cancer and to inspire healthy living for all.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. We offer programs to support individuals affected by cancer, programs to support health professionals,and wellness programs for the general public. Harmony hill's cancer programs offer supportive group discussion, creative arts, and gentle movement to facilitate healing and wellbeing and encourage quality survivorship. They are offered at no cost to participants. Our health professional and wellness programs are fee-based, and provide revenue to enable us to offer our cancer programs at no cost.

    $193,397 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $193,397.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.6M) Expenses 100 ($1.5M) Net assets 100 ($3.0M)2018 Revenue 92 ($1.5M) Expenses 102 ($1.5M) Net assets 98 ($3.0M)2019 Revenue 80 ($1.3M) Expenses 88 ($1.3M) Net assets 96 ($2.9M)2020 Revenue 72 ($1.1M) Expenses 83 ($1.2M) Net assets 93 ($2.8M)2021 Revenue 61 ($965k) Expenses 97 ($1.4M) Net assets 78 ($2.4M)2022 Revenue 97 ($1.5M) Expenses 110 ($1.6M) Net assets 75 ($2.3M)2023 Revenue 93 ($1.5M) Expenses 128 ($1.9M) Net assets 61 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 35 ($548k) Expenses 120 ($1.8M) Net assets 21 ($629k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (35)Expenses (120)Net assets (21)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $2.4M to $767k (−68%).

$3.1M
$3.2M
$3.0M
$3.1M
$2.6M
$2.4M
$2.4M
$767k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 13% · 2022 22% · 2024 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

73% of HARMONY HILL OF UNION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$96k
’17
−$46k
’18
−$46k
’19
−$89k
’20
−$468k
’21
−$88k
’22
−$421k
’23
−$1.2M
’24
4.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed111186781111
Joined·+2+2+2+2+1+4+0
No longer listed·2541010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 12 funders, grant income fell $278k → $122k.

10 of 31 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HARMONY HILL OF UNION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 31 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HARMONY HILL OF UNION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

41% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HARMONY HILL OF UNION.

20%
largest funder
46%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 54% · 2018 33% · 2019 22% · 2020 28% · 2021 29% · 2022 30% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

47% of HARMONY HILL OF UNION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

HARMONY HILL OF UNION draws 69% of its grant income from funders outside Washington, across 8 states in all.

WA
NY
OR
IA
CA
DE
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $255k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HARMONY HILL OF UNION's revenue fell 65% between 2017 and 2024.

Operating margin−223% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−14% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like HARMONY HILL OF UNION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 13%Fundraising 10%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

68%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HARMONY HILL OF UNION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HARMONY HILL OF UNION?
HARMONY HILL OF UNION (Washington) receives grants from 31 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,117,965 to it, the largest being CRABBY BEACH FOUNDATION ($225,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HARMONY HILL OF UNION have?
IRS filings report 31 organizations giving $1,117,965 in grants to HARMONY HILL OF UNION, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HARMONY HILL OF UNION?
CRABBY BEACH FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $225,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HARMONY HILL OF UNION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Harmony Hill of Union →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 31 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing