Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

FULLER CENTER DISASTER REBUILDERS INC

FULLER CENTER DISASTER REBUILDERS INC (Georgia) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,367,918 to it, the largest being THE ST BERNARD PROJECT INC ($1,703,292). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$5.6M
Funders on record
26
Grants received
$5.4M
Net assets
$3.4M
15/26 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 54%
01What it does

What Fuller Center Disaster Rebuilders Inc does

Mission

The mission of Fuller Center Disaster ReBuilders(FCDR), faith-driven and Christ-centered, is to rebuild the underinsured homes of low-income families who have experienced storm damage in major disaster areas using volunteer labor and donated funds. We pursue our mission in an unrelenting quest to ensure that these low-income homes are not lost and their owner displaced because of lack of resources to rebuild.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Hurricane recovery operations underway in three major disaster areas: Eastern NC (Hurricanes Matthew and Florence), Hopkins County, Kentucky (major tornadoes of December 2021 and May 2024), and Western NC (Hurricane Helene). In eastern North Carolina (Florence and Matthew), we completed 26 fully restored homes this year (234 homes total since 2018). In western Kentucky, we continue to make excellent progressbuilt and distributed 120 sheds (10x12); completed major repairs on 30 homes (11 homes in FY2025); and built 55 new homes since January 2022 (18 homes in FY2025). Sadly, Kentucky has experienced five presidentially declared major disasters in 2024 and 2025. Weve played a leadership role in organizing the volunteer in three of these disasters. We plan to continue our rebuilding efforts for several years into the future.In western North Carolina, we have been on the ground and building since October 2024 in response to the devastation of Hurricane Helene and have completed 17 homes.

    $3,665,463 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $3,665,463.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($1.4M) Expenses 100 ($1.0M) Net assets 100 ($640k)2019 Revenue 130 ($1.9M) Expenses 180 ($1.8M) Net assets 111 ($709k)2020 Revenue 186 ($2.7M) Expenses 255 ($2.6M) Net assets 129 ($826k)2021 Revenue 232 ($3.4M) Expenses 230 ($2.3M) Net assets 292 ($1.9M)2022 Revenue 228 ($3.3M) Expenses 429 ($4.3M) Net assets 134 ($857k)2023 Revenue 469 ($6.8M) Expenses 488 ($4.9M) Net assets 425 ($2.7M)2024 Revenue 171 ($2.5M) Expenses 347 ($3.5M) Net assets 267 ($1.7M)2025 Revenue 386 ($5.6M) Expenses 383 ($3.9M) Net assets 535 ($3.4M)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (386)Expenses (383)Net assets (535)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $969k to $2.8M (+194%).

$724k
$783k
$1.0M
$2.0M
$969k
$2.8M
$1.9M
$3.6M
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 7% · 2022 8% · 2023 22% · 2024 43% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

73% of FULLER CENTER DISASTER REBUILDERS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$439k
’18
$69k
’19
$117k
’20
$1.0M
’21
−$1.0M
’22
$1.9M
’23
−$1.0M
’24
$1.7M
’25
7.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed77766768
Joined·+0+0+1+0+1+0+2
No longer listed·0020010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $116k → $284k.

7 of 26 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FULLER CENTER DISASTER REBUILDERS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 24 of 26 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FULLER CENTER DISASTER REBUILDERS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 32% of grant income and the top three 65%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FULLER CENTER DISASTER REBUILDERS INC.

32%
largest funder
65%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 75% · 2018 53% · 2019 37% · 2020 45% · 2021 45% · 2022 40% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of FULLER CENTER DISASTER REBUILDERS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

FULLER CENTER DISASTER REBUILDERS INC draws 69% of its grant income from funders outside Georgia, across 12 states in all.

ME
WI
IN
PA
CT
VA
MD
DC
LA
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.2M arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FULLER CENTER DISASTER REBUILDERS INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,196 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin31% · top quartile
Months of reserve7.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)21% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,196 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like FULLER CENTER DISASTER REBUILDERS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

KY
NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FULLER CENTER DISASTER REBUILDERS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FULLER CENTER DISASTER REBUILDERS INC?
FULLER CENTER DISASTER REBUILDERS INC (Georgia) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,367,918 to it, the largest being THE ST BERNARD PROJECT INC ($1,703,292). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FULLER CENTER DISASTER REBUILDERS INC have?
IRS filings report 26 organizations giving $5,367,918 in grants to FULLER CENTER DISASTER REBUILDERS INC, 15 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FULLER CENTER DISASTER REBUILDERS INC?
THE ST BERNARD PROJECT INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,703,292 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FULLER CENTER DISASTER REBUILDERS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 26 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing