Skip to content

Utah · Nonprofit

FAMILY PROMISE OF OGDEN

FAMILY PROMISE OF OGDEN (Utah) receives grants from 34 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,224,861 to it, the largest being CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES COLORADO ($150,000). 25 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.1M
Funders on record
34
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$2.0M
25/34 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%
01What it does

What Family Promise of Ogden does

Mission

Help homeless families with children become self-sufficient.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide intense case management to homeless families with children. Faith congregations provide shelter and meals so families can save money to secure affordable housing.

    $756,289 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $756,289.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($268k) Expenses 100 ($182k) Net assets 100 ($139k)2018 Revenue 104 ($279k) Expenses 138 ($251k) Net assets 120 ($167k)2019 Revenue 133 ($355k) Expenses 143 ($260k) Net assets 189 ($261k)2020 Revenue 125 ($334k) Expenses 158 ($287k) Net assets 222 ($308k)2021 Revenue 197 ($528k) Expenses 201 ($365k) Net assets 339 ($470k)2022 Revenue 380 ($1.0M) Expenses 234 ($425k) Net assets 767 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 365 ($977k) Expenses 290 ($528k) Net assets 1091 ($1.5M)2024 Revenue 398 ($1.1M) Expenses 329 ($599k) Net assets 1427 ($2.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (398)Expenses (329)Net assets (1427)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $472k to $1.1M (+126%).

$141k
$169k
$265k
$312k
$472k
$1.1M
$1.5M
$2.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

91% of FAMILY PROMISE OF OGDEN’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$86k
’17
$28k
’18
$95k
’19
$47k
’20
$162k
’21
$593k
’22
$449k
’23
$465k
’24
4.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Taft G Meyer

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed111213913171716
Joined·+4+5+4+8+8+0+10
No longer listed·34844011
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 17 funders, grant income rose $35k → $270k.

2 of 34 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FAMILY PROMISE OF OGDEN’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 34 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FAMILY PROMISE OF OGDEN has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 12% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

12%
largest funder
35%
top three
~13
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 86% · 2018 80% · 2019 32% · 2020 26% · 2021 20% · 2022 47% · 2023 37% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of FAMILY PROMISE OF OGDEN's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 74% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

65% of FAMILY PROMISE OF OGDEN's grant income comes from Utah funders.

IL
NJ
UT
CO
NE
MO
VA
AZ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Utah out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $31k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FAMILY PROMISE OF OGDEN runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,274 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin44% · top quartile
Months of reserve4.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)22% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,274 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like FAMILY PROMISE OF OGDEN

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Utah

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 6%Fundraising 7%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FAMILY PROMISE OF OGDEN: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FAMILY PROMISE OF OGDEN?
FAMILY PROMISE OF OGDEN (Utah) receives grants from 34 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,224,861 to it, the largest being CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES COLORADO ($150,000). 25 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FAMILY PROMISE OF OGDEN have?
IRS filings report 34 organizations giving $1,224,861 in grants to FAMILY PROMISE OF OGDEN, 25 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FAMILY PROMISE OF OGDEN?
CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES COLORADO is the largest funder on record, with $150,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FAMILY PROMISE OF OGDEN find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Utah. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Family Promise of Ogden →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 34 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing