Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

FAMILY PROMISE OF MOORE COUNTY

FAMILY PROMISE OF MOORE COUNTY (North Carolina) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $365,045 to it, the largest being THE CANNON FOUNDATION INC ($71,545). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$433k
Funders on record
23
Grants received
$365k
Net assets
$1.1M
13/23 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Family Promise of Moore County does

Mission

The organization provides shelter, food, and opportunity to help families experiencing homelessness or financial insecurity achieve sustainable independence through a community-based repsonse. The organization offers to these families and other disadvantaged persons comprehensive assistance in the areas of transportation, compassionate supportive services and advocacy to assist them in achieving their potential of independent living.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2025, Family Promise of Moore County served a total of 36 families, including 86 children. We provided 3,299 nights of shelter for 14 families, including 32 children. 64% of these families were successful in transitioning to permanent housing with an average length of stay in the shelter of 74 days. We also continued to stabilize 6 of our families that have transitioned out of the shelter, including 17 children. In addition, we served 23 families in our prevention and diversion programs, including 56 children.

    $226,230 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2026 Form 990. Program spending in total: $226,230.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($329k) Expenses 100 ($249k) Net assets 100 ($416k)2018 Revenue 76 ($250k) Expenses 84 ($209k) Net assets 110 ($457k)2019 Revenue 76 ($252k) Expenses 88 ($220k) Net assets 118 ($489k)2020 Revenue 80 ($263k) Expenses 87 ($215k) Net assets 129 ($537k)2021 Revenue 78 ($257k) Expenses 96 ($239k) Net assets 134 ($556k)2022 Revenue 120 ($396k) Expenses 113 ($282k) Net assets 161 ($671k)2023 Revenue 96 ($317k) Expenses 92 ($228k) Net assets 183 ($760k)2024 Revenue 95 ($312k) Expenses 92 ($229k) Net assets 203 ($843k)2025 Revenue 106 ($350k) Expenses 100 ($249k) Net assets 227 ($943k)2026 Revenue 131 ($433k) Expenses 116 ($289k) Net assets 261 ($1.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (131)Expenses (116)Net assets (261)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2025 to 2026, from $943k to $1.1M (+16%).

$532k
$459k
$491k
$536k
$560k
$675k
$763k
$846k
$943k
$1.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2018 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

92% of FAMILY PROMISE OF MOORE COUNTY’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

$81k
’17
$41k
’18
$32k
’19
$48k
’20
$19k
’21
$115k
’22
$89k
’23
$83k
’24
$100k
’25
$143k
’26
9.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Victoria Collins

Board chair

As listed on its FY2026 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'25'26
Listed1181091010131313
Joined·+2+3+1+2+4+3·+3
No longer listed·512140·3
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 8 funders to 7 funders, grant income fell $45k → $43k.

7 of 23 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FAMILY PROMISE OF MOORE COUNTY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 22 of 23 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FAMILY PROMISE OF MOORE COUNTY has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

40% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FAMILY PROMISE OF MOORE COUNTY.

20%
largest funder
46%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 28% · 2018 48% · 2019 29% · 2020 47% · 2021 21% · 2022 41% · 2023 23% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of FAMILY PROMISE OF MOORE COUNTY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

51% of FAMILY PROMISE OF MOORE COUNTY's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

MI
NY
MA
PA
NJ
VA
AZ
NC
DC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $134k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FAMILY PROMISE OF MOORE COUNTY runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 520 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin33% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 520 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like FAMILY PROMISE OF MOORE COUNTY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 19%Fundraising 3%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FAMILY PROMISE OF MOORE COUNTY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FAMILY PROMISE OF MOORE COUNTY?
FAMILY PROMISE OF MOORE COUNTY (North Carolina) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $365,045 to it, the largest being THE CANNON FOUNDATION INC ($71,545). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FAMILY PROMISE OF MOORE COUNTY have?
IRS filings report 23 organizations giving $365,045 in grants to FAMILY PROMISE OF MOORE COUNTY, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FAMILY PROMISE OF MOORE COUNTY?
THE CANNON FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $71,545 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FAMILY PROMISE OF MOORE COUNTY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Family Promise of Moore County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 23 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing