Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

EPIC CURE INC

EPIC CURE INC (Florida) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,387,828 to it, the largest being Means Database Inc ($395,970). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$25M
Funders on record
30
Grants received
$1.4M
Net assets
$1.2M
12/30 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Epic Cure Inc does

Mission

At epic-cure, we believe in taking urgent, immediate and continuous actions to make a measurable difference in eliminating food waste and helping provide food to the people in need.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Since we opened the doors to our first warehouse a little over 7 years ago, we have rescued and distributed over 41,300,000 pounds of food and provided an average of 88 pounds of food over 467,000 times to families experiencing need or food insecurity.

    $24,795,946 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $24,795,946.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($441k) Expenses 100 ($286k) Net assets 100 ($182k)2021 Revenue 1888 ($8.3M) Expenses 2863 ($8.2M) Net assets 172 ($313k)2022 Revenue 2582 ($11M) Expenses 3970 ($11M) Net assets 186 ($338k)2023 Revenue 3116 ($14M) Expenses 4819 ($14M) Net assets 158 ($287k)2024 Revenue 5177 ($23M) Expenses 7746 ($22M) Net assets 522 ($949k)2025 Revenue 5694 ($25M) Expenses 8689 ($25M) Net assets 656 ($1.2M)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (5694)Expenses (8689)Net assets (656)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $287k to $973k (+239%).

$183k
$313k
$338k
$287k
$973k
$1.5M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 1% · 2023 0% · 2024 3% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of EPIC CURE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 207 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$155k
’20
$131k
’21
$26k
’22
−$52k
’23
$662k
’24
$245k
’25
0.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed777787
Joined·+1+0+0+2+1
No longer listed·10012
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $9k → $113k.

8 of 30 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EPIC CURE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 27 of 30 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EPIC CURE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 29% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EPIC CURE INC.

29%
largest funder
57%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 94% · 2020 42% · 2021 32% · 2022 62% · 2023 27% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of EPIC CURE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 40% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

EPIC CURE INC draws 73% of its grant income from funders outside Florida, across 9 states in all.

MN
NY
PA
CT
RI
CA
DE
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $322k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EPIC CURE INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 144 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve0.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)124% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 144 youth development nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding EPIC CURE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $520 on record.

State$520
Top programs
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $520

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like EPIC CURE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EPIC CURE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EPIC CURE INC?
EPIC CURE INC (Florida) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,387,828 to it, the largest being Means Database Inc ($395,970). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EPIC CURE INC have?
IRS filings report 30 organizations giving $1,387,828 in grants to EPIC CURE INC, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EPIC CURE INC?
Means Database Inc is the largest funder on record, with $395,970 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EPIC CURE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Epic Cure →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 30 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing