Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC

EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC (Indiana) receives grants from 33 organizations whose IRS filings report $136,832,407 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($126,828,620). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$38M
Funders on record
33
Grants received
$137M
Net assets
$48M
19/33 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 74%
01What it does

What Early Learning Indiana Inc does

Mission

Early learning indiana (eli) is on a mission to ensure every child is empowered with essential skills to thrive in kindergarten and beyond. (see schedule o for continuation)

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Early learning indiana believes if we do not capitalize on the opportunity of learning in the early years that children cannot reach their full potential and indiana will not be truly prosperous. To accomplish this mission, eli seeks to inform early education practice, public policy, and funding through research insights. We incubate pilot programs, invest in community-led projects that increase the effectiveness of the early learning workforce, and expand access to care. Eli also operates 11 high-quality day early learning schools in indiana and provides safe and developmentally enriching care for infants and toddlers, with family support and health services at six locations in marion county through an early head start-child care partnership.

    $24,606,407 spentof which $2,827,164 as grants$16,014,083 earned by the program
    42% of program spending
  2. In 2024, early learning indiana continued to oversee the early years initiative, a $55 million competitive grant opportunity for organizations with a goal of helping infants and toddlers develop foundational knowledge and skills that support their future learning and development. In 2024, 68 community organizations were awarded grants through the early years initiative, receiving $23 million in support to meet the developmental needs of hoosier children ages 0-3. Since inception the initiative has awarded 154 grants to 133 organizations.

    $27,973,838 spentof which $27,481,800 as grants
    48% of program spending
  3. Early head start (ehs) child care partnership through an ehs-child care partnership grant, eli creates safe and developmentally enriching care for infants and toddlers, with embedded access to family support and health services, in 163 seats across seven marion county locations, including two partnership sites. In addition to high-quality early learning for children, eli's team supports families in their role as primary caregivers and teachers of their children, assisting families in meeting their own personal goals and achieving self-sufficiency across a wide variety of domains, such as housing stability, continued education and financial security.

    $4,652,488 spentof which $7,562 as grants$4,706,036 earned by the program
    8% of program spending
  4. Early learning indiana continues to implement efforts to develop an effective early learning system under a 2022 grant from lilly endowment inc. This a four-year, statewide strategy to expand access to early learning services and ensure such services are high-quality and affordable to low-income families. Among other activities under this grant, eli has launched a two-year initiative to strengthen the early learning workforce and increase children's learning outcomes by offering intensive professional development services to leaders in licensed centers, registered ministries and school-based programs that serve more than 10,000 children across indiana.

    $982,845 spent
    2% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $58,215,578.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($20M) Expenses 100 ($26M) Net assets 100 ($25M)2018 Revenue 141 ($28M) Expenses 101 ($26M) Net assets 107 ($27M)2019 Revenue 166 ($33M) Expenses 91 ($23M) Net assets 150 ($38M)2020 Revenue 227 ($45M) Expenses 119 ($31M) Net assets 213 ($54M)2021 Revenue 516 ($103M) Expenses 243 ($62M) Net assets 377 ($96M)2022 Revenue 458 ($92M) Expenses 285 ($73M) Net assets 439 ($111M)2023 Revenue 94 ($19M) Expenses 239 ($61M) Net assets 278 ($71M)2024 Revenue 191 ($38M) Expenses 246 ($63M) Net assets 187 ($48M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (191)Expenses (246)Net assets (187)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $56M to $99M (+79%).

$27M
$28M
$40M
$56M
$99M
$118M
$82M
$56M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 66% · 2018 44% · 2019 42% · 2020 11% · 2021 82% · 2022 10% · 2024 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

39% of EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (21% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,405 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$5.6M
’17
$2.2M
’18
$9.9M
’19
$15M
’20
$41M
’21
$19M
’22
−$43M
’23
−$25M
’24
1.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Maureen Weber

President & CEO

Board chair

Ron Stiver

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2017 and FY2018 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2424151718232019
Joined·+7+3+5+2+5+4+4
No longer listed·71231075
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 8 funders to 12 funders, grant income fell $1.3M → $1.3M.

8 of 33 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $1.5M from one payer (the same organization on both sides, largest Early Learning Indiana Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC raised.

From the IRS filings of EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 33 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 93% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 78% · 2018 90% · 2019 90% · 2020 94% · 2021 76% · 2022 98% · 2023 42% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

65% of EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

MN
NY
IN
NC
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC has grown faster than half of the 3,289 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−65% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,289 human services nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Government funding EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $28.9M on record.

Federal$28.9M
grants $28.9Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$28.9M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 7%Fundraising 1%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

52%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Day Nursery Auxiliary · exempt
  • Indiana Lifelong Learning Projects Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC?
EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC (Indiana) receives grants from 33 organizations whose IRS filings report $136,832,407 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($126,828,620). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC have?
IRS filings report 33 organizations giving $136,832,407 in grants to EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC, 19 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC?
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $126,828,620 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 33 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing