Skip to content
Plinth
← FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

New York · Nonprofit

EXPLORE SCHOOLS INC

EXPLORE SCHOOLS INC (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $185,450 to it, the largest being 50CAN INC ($128,450). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$4.6M
Revenue FY2025
3
Funders on record
$185k
Grants received
$1.4M
Net assets
0/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%

Against its field

EXPLORE SCHOOLS INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 9,072 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve3.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,072 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.5M) Expenses 100 ($3.8M) Net assets 100 ($2.4M)2018 Revenue 103 ($3.6M) Expenses 110 ($4.1M) Net assets 78 ($1.8M)2019 Revenue 113 ($4.0M) Expenses 126 ($4.7M) Net assets 45 ($1.1M)2020 Revenue 118 ($4.1M) Expenses 118 ($4.4M) Net assets 32 ($749k)2021 Revenue 116 ($4.0M) Expenses 109 ($4.1M) Net assets 31 ($720k)2022 Revenue 132 ($4.6M) Expenses 112 ($4.2M) Net assets 48 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 136 ($4.7M) Expenses 127 ($4.8M) Net assets 48 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 140 ($4.9M) Expenses 134 ($5.0M) Net assets 43 ($1.0M)2025 Revenue 132 ($4.6M) Expenses 111 ($4.2M) Net assets 61 ($1.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (132)Expenses (111)Net assets (61)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 1% · 2019 1% · 2020 1% · 2021 1% · 2022 16% · 2023 1% · 2024 1% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

1% of EXPLORE SCHOOLS INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,312 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$253k
17
$505k
18
$782k
19
$317k
20
$29k
21
$411k
22
$2k
23
$121k
24
$438k
25
3.7
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income rose $57k → $128k.

Funder
'20
'23
total
50can Incidentity?
$128k
$25k
funders
2
1

From the IRS filings of EXPLORE SCHOOLS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EXPLORE SCHOOLS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 69% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EXPLORE SCHOOLS INC.

69%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 56% · 2023 100%growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

EXPLORE SCHOOLS INC draws 69% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 2 states in all.

NY
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

20
23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 3 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like EXPLORE SCHOOLS INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 33%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EXPLORE SCHOOLS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EXPLORE SCHOOLS INC?
EXPLORE SCHOOLS INC (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $185,450 to it, the largest being 50CAN INC ($128,450). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EXPLORE SCHOOLS INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $185,450 in grants to EXPLORE SCHOOLS INC.
Who is the largest funder of EXPLORE SCHOOLS INC?
50CAN INC is the largest funder on record, with $128,450 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EXPLORE SCHOOLS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing