Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

CUMACECHO INC

CUMACECHO INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 68 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,789,774 to it, the largest being HENRY & MARILYN TAUB FOUNDATION ($1,005,000). 40 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$8.3M
Funders on record
68
Grants received
$4.8M
Net assets
$2.1M
40/68 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What Cumacecho Inc does

Mission

Cumac's mission is to fight hunger and its root causes through a holistic, trauma-informed approach that provides groceries and basic necessities to families and individuals in need.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. FOOD PROCUREMENT AND DISTRIBUTIONCUMAC offers a choice marketplace where clients can choose the food they need to make healthy meals for their families. The marketplace offers monthly groceries to over 26,000 familes annually. Client choice means that our families can make meals that fit their preferences and culture. The CUMAC Food Depot is a warehouse that stores, moves, and sorts all of CUMACs food donations, rescue and gleaning food, and food bank allocations for distribution to defined partners and areas of need throughout northern New Jersey.

    $5,509,498 spent
    92% of program spending
  2. COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND OUTREACHCUMAC provides free benefits enrollment assistance and outreach services for our marketplace guests and residents of Passaic County.

    $359,056 spent
    6% of program spending
  3. HOUSING PROCUREMENT Place of Promise is a permanent supportive housing program that serves chronically homeless individuals. Each community member receives support as they set and meet personal goals and connect to resources that will help them to become more self-sufficient and live healthy and productive lives.

    $118,647 spent
    2% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2022 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $5,987,201.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.9M) Expenses 100 ($3.7M) Net assets 100 ($609k)2018 Revenue 115 ($4.5M) Expenses 120 ($4.4M) Net assets 108 ($659k)2019 Revenue 118 ($4.6M) Expenses 120 ($4.4M) Net assets 143 ($870k)2020 Revenue 134 ($5.2M) Expenses 131 ($4.8M) Net assets 204 ($1.2M)2021 Revenue 148 ($5.7M) Expenses 126 ($4.6M) Net assets 385 ($2.3M)2022 Revenue 163 ($6.3M) Expenses 177 ($6.5M) Net assets 361 ($2.2M)2023 Revenue 210 ($8.2M) Expenses 233 ($8.5M) Net assets 301 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 214 ($8.3M) Expenses 230 ($8.5M) Net assets 338 ($2.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (214)Expenses (230)Net assets (338)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $1.6M to $2.5M (+58%).

$880k
$926k
$1.1M
$1.6M
$2.5M
$3.4M
$2.7M
$2.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 7% · 2018 9% · 2019 6% · 2020 8% · 2021 6% · 2022 19% · 2023 26% · 2024 23%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of CUMACECHO INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$213k
’17
$50k
’18
$211k
’19
$369k
’20
$1.1M
’21
−$150k
’22
−$362k
’23
−$143k
’24
2.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1714141314141515
Joined·+4+0+2+2+2+4+4
No longer listed·7031234
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 31 funders, grant income rose $21k → $967k.

10 of 68 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CUMACECHO INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 68 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CUMACECHO INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

30% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CUMACECHO INC.

21%
largest funder
41%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 48% · 2018 60% · 2019 53% · 2020 23% · 2021 27% · 2022 29% · 2023 24% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of CUMACECHO INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 59% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

67% of CUMACECHO INC's grant income comes from New Jersey funders.

ME
NY
MA
OH
PA
NJ
CT
MO
VA
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $706k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CUMACECHO INC has grown faster than half of the 11,274 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve2.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,274 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding CUMACECHO INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $6.3M on record — $898k federal, $5.4M state.

Federal$898k
grants $898kcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$898k
State$5.4M
03
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
15
17
18
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top programs
  • GRANT IN AID$2.9M
  • FEDERAL$2.3M
  • TRUST FUND$119k
  • DIRECT STATE SERVICES - NON-SALARY$24k
  • DEDICATED$15k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CUMACECHO INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 4%Fundraising 4%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NJ

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CUMACECHO INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CUMACECHO INC?
CUMACECHO INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 68 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,789,774 to it, the largest being HENRY & MARILYN TAUB FOUNDATION ($1,005,000). 40 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CUMACECHO INC have?
IRS filings report 68 organizations giving $4,789,774 in grants to CUMACECHO INC, 40 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CUMACECHO INC?
HENRY & MARILYN TAUB FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,005,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CUMACECHO INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Cumacecho →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 68 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing