Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

CONFLUENCES INC CONFLUENCE PROJECT

CONFLUENCES INC CONFLUENCE PROJECT (Washington) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,280,468 to it, the largest being MEYER MEMORIAL TRUST ($346,566). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.1M
Funders on record
30
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$898k
13/30 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 37%
01What it does

What Confluences Inc Confluence Project does

Mission

Confluence is a community-supported nonprofit that connects people to the history, indigenous cultures and ecology of the columbia river system. We work through art, education and public gatherings in collaboration with tribes, communities and artist maya lin.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The confluence river sites are art landscapes designed in collaboration with columbia river tribes and artist maya lin. Five projects are complete at cape disappointment, near ilwaco, wa, confluence land bridge at vancouver, wa, confluence bird blind at the sandy river delta near troutdale, or, confluence story circles at pasco, wa, and confluence listening circle at chief timothy park near clarkston, wa. The final confluence project will be constructed at celilo park near the dalles, or.

    $106,457 spent$11,489 earned by the program
    16% of program spending
  2. Confluence has three education initiatives in collaboration with columbia river tribes; confluence in the classroom and confluence outdoors connect students with indigenous artists and educators. Confluence in the community connects tribes, civic and environmental organizations, and educators for public gatherings in the communities we serve. Confluence online is a digital resource library for educators and anyone who is curious to know more about the columbia river system.

    $566,663 spent$61,153 earned by the program
    84% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $673,120.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($538k) Expenses 100 ($479k) Net assets 100 ($3.4M)2018 Revenue 47 ($251k) Expenses 245 ($1.2M) Net assets 73 ($2.5M)2019 Revenue 77 ($413k) Expenses 303 ($1.5M) Net assets 42 ($1.4M)2020 Revenue 85 ($455k) Expenses 140 ($669k) Net assets 36 ($1.2M)2021 Revenue 192 ($1.0M) Expenses 145 ($696k) Net assets 46 ($1.5M)2022 Revenue 115 ($619k) Expenses 164 ($786k) Net assets 41 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 162 ($870k) Expenses 202 ($966k) Net assets 38 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 125 ($672k) Expenses 214 ($1.0M) Net assets 27 ($920k)2025 Revenue 209 ($1.1M) Expenses 239 ($1.1M) Net assets 27 ($898k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (209)Expenses (239)Net assets (27)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $2.5M to $1.4M (−42%).

$3.4M
$2.5M
$1.4M
$1.2M
$1.6M
$1.4M
$1.3M
$1.0M
$978k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 14% · 2018 18% · 2019 12% · 2020 18% · 2021 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

91% of CONFLUENCES INC CONFLUENCE PROJECT’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$59k
’17
−$922k
’18
−$1.0M
’19
−$214k
’20
$338k
’21
−$168k
’22
−$95k
’23
−$353k
’24
−$22k
’25
10
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Leah Altman

Executive director

Board chair

Antone Minthorn

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed131311131313131212
Joined·+0+3+3+2+0+0+3+0
No longer listed·05120040
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 13 funders, grant income rose $27k → $230k.

4 of 30 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 28% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CONFLUENCES INC CONFLUENCE PROJECT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CONFLUENCES INC CONFLUENCE PROJECT leans on a few funders — its largest provides 27% of grant income and the top three 62%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

48% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CONFLUENCES INC CONFLUENCE PROJECT.

27%
largest funder
62%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 63% · 2018 29% · 2019 53% · 2020 38% · 2021 65% · 2022 42% · 2023 40% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of CONFLUENCES INC CONFLUENCE PROJECT's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 43% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

CONFLUENCES INC CONFLUENCE PROJECT draws 80% of its grant income from funders outside Washington, across 8 states in all.

WA
MT
WI
OR
CA
DE
DC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $361k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CONFLUENCES INC CONFLUENCE PROJECT holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve10.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding CONFLUENCES INC CONFLUENCE PROJECT receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $123k on record.

Federal$123k
grants $123kcontracts $0
18
20
21
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$65k
  • National Endowment for the Humanities$50k
  • Department of Agriculture$8k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CONFLUENCES INC CONFLUENCE PROJECT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

59% of spending goes to programs.

Program 59%Management 17%Fundraising 25%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CONFLUENCES INC CONFLUENCE PROJECT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CONFLUENCES INC CONFLUENCE PROJECT?
CONFLUENCES INC CONFLUENCE PROJECT (Washington) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,280,468 to it, the largest being MEYER MEMORIAL TRUST ($346,566). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CONFLUENCES INC CONFLUENCE PROJECT have?
IRS filings report 30 organizations giving $1,280,468 in grants to CONFLUENCES INC CONFLUENCE PROJECT, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CONFLUENCES INC CONFLUENCE PROJECT?
MEYER MEMORIAL TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $346,566 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CONFLUENCES INC CONFLUENCE PROJECT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Confluences Inc Confluence Project →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 30 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing